The 2021 Alberta Film and Television Awards Finalists

 

CLASS CATEGORIES

 

Best UNSCRIPTED series

Canadian Rockies Series Susan Feddema-Leonard & Heather Devoe, Producers  People & Peaks Productions
Cow-boy urbain
Marie-France Guerrette & Steve Jodoin, Producers  Productions Loft
Craft Beer with Andrew Ironmonger Wendy Hill-Tout, Producer  Voice Pictures
Secret History of The Wild West Julian Black Antelope, Lars Lehmann & Laurie Venning, Producers  Herd of 1 Media
Telus Community Stories Brent Kawchuk & Ian Chiclo, Producers  Bamboo Shoots

 

Best UNSCRIPTED PRODUCTION Under 30 Minutes

Common Good Colleen Gentemann (Yellow Tree Productions), Producer  META Productions
Garden Shark: there are some things dementia can’t touch Dawn Nagazina, Producer  Azzume Productions
The Sash Maker Rebecca Sadowski & Tamarra Lessard, Producers  Tamarra Canu Productions
Through My Eyes Allan Leader, Producer  Leader Productions
Undefeated: Journey To The Death Race Rew Jones, Mariah Braun & Wade Whibley, Producers  Checkered Owl Media
Very Present Coty Savard, Producer   National Film Board

 

Best UNSCRIPTED PRODUCTION Over 30 Minutes

Balikbayan: From Victims to Survivors Jon Jon Rivero, Producer  Balikbayan Productions
Bisping Adam Scorgie, Yas Taalat & Shane Fennessey, Producers  Score G Productions
Chamber Colin Waugh, Kathryn Macintosh & Morgan Pinnock, Producers  Sticks & Stones
John Ware Reclaimed Bonnie Thompson & David Christensen, Producers  National Film Board
SpiderMable – a real life superhero story Kelly Wolfert & Braden Rooke, Producers  Leven Creative
Whatever it Takes: Connor McDavid Don Metz, Jeff Jackson & Pollyanna Hardwicke-Brown, Producers Gruvpix

 

Best SCRIPTED Series OR MINI-SERIES

Heartland Jordy Randall, Tom Cox & Dean Bennett, Producers  SEVEN24 Films
Jann Jordy Randall, Tom Cox & Jann Arden, Producers  SEVEN24 Films
The Order Michael Frislev, Chad Oakes & Jay D. Beechinor, Producers   Nomadic Pictures
Tribal Ron E. Scott, Janet Hamley & Scott Lepp, Producers   Prairie Dog Film + Television
Van Helsing Michael Frislev, Chad Oakes & Jay D. Beechinor, Producers Nomadic Pictures
Wynonna Earp Jordy Randall & Tom Cox, Producers   SEVEN24 Films

 

Best scripted feature, made-for-tv movie, or Made-for-ott or specialty networks

A Christmas Carol Alex Currie, Stafford Arima & Aaron Bernakevitch, Producers  Theatre Calgary
Don’t Say Its Name Carolyn McMaster & Rene J. Collins, Producers  M51 Entertainment
Jasmine Road Warren Sulatycky, Allen Sulatycky & Caitlyn Sponheimer, Producers  Raging River Films
Marlene Wendy Hill-Tout, Producer & Michael Peterson, Co-Producer  Voice Pictures
Range Roads Sara Corry & Kyle Thomas, Producers  North Country Cinema
The Curse of Audrey Earnshaw
Gianna Isabella, Producer   Gate 67 Films


Best childrens program or series

Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra – “An Orchestra Adventure” Braden Dereniwski, Janet Bwititi & Karl Hirzer, Producers  Deluxe Design Group
Noj Noj & Friends
Jon Jon Rivero, Kristoffer Hendricks & Sam Pathirana, Producers  Noj Noj & Friends
Story Snacks Doug Cook & Neil LeGrandeur, Producers  A Parent Media Company (Kidoodle.TV)


Best information or lifestyle series

Eat Like an Eddie – “Tomi Ameobi” Kori Chilibeck, Producer  M31 Design Group
Face To Face with David – “Natasha Henstridge & Debra DiGiovanni”
David Oulton, Lisa McGillivray & L&C Style, Producers  2224735 Alberta
Real Talk – “Alohagate” Ryan Jespersen & Sam Brooks, Producers  Relay Communications



Best Television Commercial Under $50K

AGLC – “Play Alberta TV”
Matt Gillespie, Producer  Joe Media Group
Alberta Dental Assoc. & College – “Mother & Daughter” Missy Geffen, Producer  Geffen Media
Morrison Homes – “Family Portraits” Matt Gillespie, Producer  Joe Media Group
Today David Buchanan, Producer  AUPE
True North Mortgage
Jennifer Avis & Kirsten Bolton, Producers Jump Studios
UFA – “Put Your Foot Down” Tom Acton, Producer  NewPath Influence



Best Television Commercial Over $50K

ABCRC – “Explorer” Matt Gillespie, Producer  Joe Media Group
Alberta College and Association of Chiropractors – “Selfie” Matt Gillespie, Producer  Joe Media Group
Bow Valley College – “Future Self” John Cameron & Chris Petry, Producers  META Productions
connectFirst – “Here” John Kerr, Producer  Crowsnest Films
Full House Lottery -“Brand Launch” Matt Gillespie, Producer  Joe Media Group
Jayman – “Jayman Build 2020 TV Brand” Matt Gillespie, Producer  Joe Media Group



Best Public Service ANNOUNCEMENT

Calgary Health Trust John Cameron & Chris Petry, Producers  META Productions
Calgary Reads John Cameron & Chris Petry, Producers  META Productions
One Kid Max Amerongen, Jordan Bloeman & Matthew Gresiuk, Producers  Sticks & Stones
Samaritans Purse Water Project – “Eunice of Mombasa” Tom Acton, Producer  NewPath Influence
Samaritans Purse Water Project – “Sharon of Kericho” Tom Acton, Producer  NewPath Influence
Turn Off Your Devices – “CIFF” Saxon DeCocq, Producer  Bamboo Shoots



Best corporate Production Under $30K

APEGA: Reflecting On A Century Well Built Matthew Gresiuk & Jeff Khounthavong, Producers  Sticks & Stones
ASET AGM – “Dear 2020…” Kelly Wolfert, Producer  Leven Creative
Harmony Matt Keay, Michael Peterson & Graham McGinn, Producers  Business on Camera; c/o Eavor Technologies
The Mustard Seed – “Legacy Giving” Tom Acton, Producer  NewPath Influence
Touch The Water Matthew Gresiuk,Colin Waugh & Jordan Bloemen, Producers  Sticks & Stones
When we give back, Edmonton grows Aasttha Khajuria & Prasann Patel, Producers  Baat Cheet Films

 

Best corporate Production Over $30k

AG 2021 – “ATB Financial – Perry Farms” Brent Kawchuk & Chelsea Bradley, Producers  Bamboo Shoots
Behind Every Hero is a Hero – “First Command Military Spouse” Sean Parker, Nancy Nguyen & Amanda Duke, Producers  Glean Productions
Behind Every Hero is a Hero – “The First Day – A First Command PCS Story” Sean Parker, Amanda Duke & Nancy Nguyen, Producers  Glean Productions
It’s Time to Make Dinner…Again – “Loblaws”  Ian Chiclo, Fred Bye & Blake Horobin, Producers  Bamboo Shoots

 

Best Promotional Production

connectFirst – “Here, We Are One, Stargazers” Behind-the-Scenes-Making-Of John Kerr, Producer  Crowsnest Films
NISSAN Kickoff Project – “Grey Cup 2019” John Kerr, Producer  Crowsnest Films
Secret History of The Wild West – “Secret History: Promo Trailer” Julian Black Antelope & Sue Bristow, Producers  Herd of 1 Media

 

Best Musical, COMEDY or variety program or series

Alberta Ballet – “Porcelain Ave” John Cameron & Chris Petry, Producers  META Productions
Alberta Ballet – “Sugar Plum” John Cameron & Chris Petry, Producers  META Productions
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra – City Spaces Virtual Concerts – “Contemporary Calgary” Braden Dereniwski, Janet Bwititi & Paul Chirka, Producers  Deluxe Design Group
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra – “Music to My Ears” Braden Dereniwski, Chris Krieger & Paul Chirka, Producers  Deluxe Design Group
Fund Raising Gala – “National Music Centre” Brent Kawchuk, Producer  Bamboo Shoots
Naughty…but Nice! Joel Goundry & Joe Slabe, Producers  Roadwest Pictures & Forte Musical Theatre

 

Best Music Video

Four Strong Winds Singalong Steve Glassman & Edmonton Folk Music Festival, Producers  Edmonton Folk Music Festival
Hunter Brothers – “Hard Dirt” Sean Smith, Producer  Stingray Pictures
kahkiyaw kâtahkotanânaw – “We are all arriving together” Chris Hsiung, Rio Mitchell & Laura O’Grady, Producers   Hidden Story Productions
Michael Bernard Fitzgerald – “Love Valley” Brock Davis Mitchell, Producer  Deluxe Design Group
Nuela Charles – “Melt” Brock Davis Mitchell & Braden Dereniwski, Producers  Deluxe Design Group
Shiv Shanks – “Holy Light” Jason Steele & Shiv Shanks, Producers  Porcupine Productions

 

Best EDUCATIONAL PRODUCTION

Anirniq Shani Gwin, Matthew Gresiuk & Colin Waugh, Producers Sticks & Stones
ASET Post -Secondary Student Recruitment Info Session Video Kelly Wolfert, Producer Leven Creative
Black Lives in Alberta: Over a Century of Racial Injustice Continues Jenna Bailey, Deborah Dobbins & David Este, Producers Bailey and Soda Films
CP Rail Safety Week Liz Bugera, Producer Jump Studios
Pihêsiwin Shani Gwin, Matthew Gresiuk & Colin Waugh, Producers Sticks & Stones
(Re)claiming Indian Status Lese Skidmore, Producer BearPaw Media and Education – Native Counselling Services of Alberta

 

Best web series

Almighty Voices – “Canada Day” Tom Jackson, Alison Jackson & Matt Gillespie, Producers  Tomali Pictures
Big Things Small Towns -“Mac the Moose – An Egregious Offense” CBC Arts, Producer  CBC Arts
Delivering Hope – “Imelda” “Jayshree” “Kanata” “Sushna” “Felipa” Josie Van Der Velden & Chantelle MacDonald, Producers  Critical Mass & Every Mother Counts
Parler pour transmettre – “L’amour” Marie-France Guerrette & Steve Jodoin, Producers  Productions Loft
Renewable – “Urban Forest” Colin Waugh, Jordan Bloemen & Morgan Pinnock, Producers  Sticks & Stones
Stronger Together Series Aasttha Khajuria & Prasann Patel, Producers  Baat Cheet Films

 

Best Narrative Game or interactive project

Adapting Futures – “Petrochemicals” Matt Wright, Breanne O’Reilly & Tamara Gale, Producers Mammoth XR
Calaway Fun AR Shaun Crawford, David Clare & Von Zuniga, Producers Mammoth XR
Dragon Drop Allison Arnold, Dominic Mazur & David Clare, Producers Mammoth XR
Georgia Farm Bureau ARShaun Crawford, Dominic Mazur & Von Zuniga, Producers Mammoth XR
Glacier Matt Wright, Jason Geiger & Allison Arnold, Producers Mammoth XR
Mementorium Queer Code Collective & Wakebold,Producers Queer Code Collective

 

Best SCRIPTED Production– uNDER 30 Minutes

How to Make a Friend Megan Stephan, Morgan Ermter & Griffin Cork, Producers  Mad Girl Productions & Numera Films
Once Upon a Pandemic Ryan Northcott & Eric Giesbrecht, Producers  Mediapop
Operation: Clean Slate Eric Giesbrecht, Charles Elliott Netto & Jayson Therrien, Producers  Mediapop
Road from Ruin Pollyanna Hardwicke-Brown & Ryan Northcott, Producers  Gruvpix
The Ballad of Sharkasaurus Spencer Estabrooks, Producer  The Forge Audio Company & Dead West Productions
The Watchers John Kerr, Producer  Crowsnest Films

 

Best Production Reflecting CuLtural Diversity

A Christmas Carol Alex Currie, Stafford Arima & Aaron Bernakevitch, Producers  Theatre Calgary
Black Lives in Alberta: Over a Century of Racial Injustice Continues Jenna Bailey, Deborah Dobbins & David Este, Producers  Bailey and Soda Films
Bloodthirsty Wendy Hill-Tout & Michael Peterson, Producers  Voice Pictures & 775 Media
kahkiyaw kâtahkotanânaw – “We are all arriving together” Chris Hsiung, Rio Mitchell & Laura O’Grady, Producers  Hidden Story Productions
Our Community – “Momo” Ian Chiclo, Chandra Schatz & Blake Horobin, Producers  Bamboo Shoots
(Re)claiming Indian Status Lese Skidmore, Producer  BearPaw Media and Education – Native Counselling Services of Alberta

 

FIL FRASER AWARD FOR Best student production

Earthbound Mary Deibert & Mia Fortier, Producers  SAIT
How the World is Painted Mia Fortier, Producer  SAIT
Human Nature Jessie Bigler, Denver Johnson & Nicolas Neyrinck, Producers  SAIT
Solipsism Callum LeBlanc, Isaac Lee & Ian Lee, ProducerEcole Secondaire Foothills Composite High School/Alberta High School of Fine Arts
Steps Of The Lion Patricia Tolentino & Suzy Chim, Producers  SAIT
The Campaign Jack Parker, Producer  SAIT

 

CRAFT CATEGORIES

 

Best Director (scripted under 30 minutes)

Barry Bilinsky kahkiyaw kâtahkotanânaw – “We are all arriving together”  Hidden Story Productions
Barry Bilinsky Premonition – “on the eve of Treaty 6”  Hidden Story Productions
Jayson Therrien Operation: Clean Slate  Mediapop
John Cameron & Chris Petry Calgary Reads  META Productions
Ryan Northcott Road from Ruin  Gruvpix
Spencer EstabrooksThe Ballad of Sharkasaurus  The Forge Audio Company & Dead West Productions

 

Best Director (scripted over 30 minutes)

Dean Bennett Heartland – “Staying the Course”  SEVEN24 Films
Ken Filewych Heartland – “The Last Goodbye”  SEVEN24 Films
Kyle Thomas Range Roads  North Country Cinema
Stafford Arima A Christmas Carol  Theatre Calgary
Warren Sulatycky Jasmine Road  Raging River Films
Wendy Hill-Tout Marlene  Voice Pictures

 

Best Director (unscripted under 30 minutes)

Berkley Brady Secret History of The Wild West – “Who Aren’t in Heaven – Yet:”  Herd of 1 Media
Julian Black Antelope Secret History of The Wild West – “Bear Medicine”  Herd of 1 Media
Julian Black Antelope Secret History of The Wild West – “Billy”  Herd of 1 Media
Julian Black Antelope Secret History of The Wild West – “Snake Man”  Herd of 1 Media
Tom Acton Samaritans Purse Water Project – “Eunice of Mombasa”  NewPath Influence
Tom Acton Samaritans Purse Water Project – “Sharon of Kericho”  NewPath Influence

 

Best Director (unscripted over 30 minutes)

Chantelle MacDonald Delivering Hope – “Imelda” “Jayshree” “Kanata” “Sushna” “Felipa”  Critical Mass & Every Mother Counts
Cheryl Foggo John Ware Reclaimed  National Film Board
Dominique Keller Love, The Last Chapter  National Film Board
Don Metz Whatever it Takes: Connor McDavid  Gruvpix
Jon Jon Rivero Balikbayan: From Victims To Survivors  Balikbayan Productions
Victoria McFadyen True West, the John Scott story  Atomic Ten Films

 

Best Performance by an Alberta Actor

Greg Lawson Wynonna Earp – “Love’s All Over”  SEVEN24 Films
Julian Black Antelope Secret History of The Wild West – “Secret History: Promo Trailer”  Herd of 1 Media
Shaun Johnston Heartland – “Keep Me In Your Heart”  SEVEN24 Films
Stafford Perry Tribal – “The Kid Had a Gun”  Prairie Dog Film + Television
Stephen Hair A Christmas Carol  Theatre Calgary
Thomas Romero Here & After  The Light Factory

 

Best Performance by an Alberta Actress

Alana Hawley Purvis Range Roads  North Country Cinema
Amber Marshall Heartland – “Keep Me In Your Heart”  SEVEN24 Films
Jann Arden Jann – “What Did Jann Do?”  SEVEN24 Films
Jann Arden Wynonna Earp – “Love’s All Over”  SEVEN24 Films
Maddie Murphy-Northcott Once Upon a Pandemic  Mediapop
Tedra Rogers Here & After  The Light Factory

 

Best Host – web program, series or Stand-alone production

Adora Nwofor Living a Creative Life – “Calgary Arts Development”  Bamboo Shoots
Julie Van Rosendaal Time for Dinner…Again – “Loblaws”  Bamboo Shoots
Steve Jodoin Cow-boy urbain – “La grande aventure”  Productions Loft
Steve Jodoin Cow-boy urbain – “Rodéo queer”  Productions Loft
Tamarra Lessard Big Things Small Towns – “Mac the Moose – An Egregious Offense”  CBC Arts
Tom Jackson Almighty Voices – “Canada Day”  Tomali Pictures

 

Best Narrator Host-web program, series or Stand-alone production

Gord Marriott The Adventures of Chase Duffy – Fields of Home  Johnny Blerot Sound
Jordan Bloemen Renewable – “Urban Forest”  Sticks & Stones
Kelly Wolfert ASET AGM – “Dear 2020…”  Leven Creative
Michelle Gayse Leader Imagine A World  Leader Productions

 

Best Screenwriter (scripted under 30 minutes)
Charles Elliott Netto Operation: Clean Slate  Mediapop
Justin Kueber Smile: It’s Only the End of the World  Guerrilla Motion Pictures
Michael Peterson Harmony  Business on Camera; c/o  Eavor Techologies
Ryan Northcott Road from Ruin  Gruvpix
Ryan Northcott Once Upon a Pandemic  Mediapop
Spencer Estabrooks & Keith LawrenceThe Ballad of Sharkasaurus  The Forge Audio Company & Dead West Productions

 

Best Screenwriter (scripted over 30 minutes)

Geoffrey Simon Brown A Christmas Carol  Theatre Calgary
Kyle Thomas Range Roads  North Country Cinema
Ron E.Scott Tribal – “The Kid Had a Gun”  Prairie Dog Film + Television
Warren Sulatycky Jasmine Road  Raging River Films
Wendy Hill-Tout Bloodthirsty  Voice Pictures & 775 Media
Wendy Hill-Tout & Cathy Ostlere Marlene  Voice Pictures

 

Best Screenwriter (unscripted under 30 minutes)

Frederick Kroetsch & Neil Grahn Queen of the Oil Patch – “Lost Sisters”  Great Pacific Media
Julian Black Antelope Secret History of The Wild West – “Billy”  Herd of 1 Media
Julian Black Antelope Secret History of The Wild West – “Consumed”  Herd of 1 Media
Kelly Wolfert ASET Post-Secondary Student Recruitment Info Session Video  Leven Creative
Kelly Wolfert ASET AGM – “Dear 2020…”  Leven Creative
Neil Grahn Secret History of The Wild West – “Peacemaker”  Herd of 1 Media

 

Best Screenwriter (unscripted Over 30 minutes)

Cheryl Foggo John Ware Reclaimed  National Film Board
Dominique Keller Love, The Last Chapter  National Film Board
Kelly Wolfert SpiderMable – a real life superhero story  Leven Creative
Rebecca Campbell The Secret Society  The Secret Society Film
Scott Dodds Bisping  Score G Productions
Tom Jackson Almighty Voices – “Canada Day”  Tomali Pictures

 

Best Cinematographer (scripted under 30 minutes)

Braden Dereniwski, aAron Munson & Danny Cox kahkiyaw kâtahkotanânaw – “We are all arriving together”  Hidden Story Productions
Brock Davis Mitchell Nuela Charles – “Melt”  Deluxe Design Group
Charles Hamilton The Ballad of Sharkasaurus  The Forge Audio Company & Dead West Productions
Grant Cooper Operation: Clean Slate  Mediapop
Noah Fallis Alberta Ballet – “Porcelain Ave”  META Productions
Noah Fallis Alberta Ballet – “Sugar Plum”  META Productions

 

Best Cinematographer (scripted over 30 minutes)
Charles Hamilton Bloodthirsty Voice Pictures & 775 Media
Charles Hamilton Marlene  Voice Pictures
Douglas Munro Don’t Say Its Name  M51 Entertainment
Jarrett Craig Heartland – “Through the Smoke”  SEVEN24 Films
Nick Thomas The Curse of Audrey Earnshaw  Gate 67 Films
Wes Doyle, csc Abducted  Horned Serpent Productions

 

Best Cinematographer (unscripted under 30 minutes)

Allan Leader Through My Eyes  Leader Productions
Kelly Wolfert ASET Post-Secondary Student Recruitment Info Session Video  Leven Creative
Noah Leach ABCRC – “Explorer”  Joe Media Group
Shaun Henning  Clean Seed Capital Group – “The Seed of an Idea” Joe Media Group
Shaun Henning Telus – Growing Concerns – “VOD Future Farming” Joe Media Group
Tamarra Lessard Destination Indigenous  Apollonia Productions

 

Best Cinematographer (unscripted over 30 minutes)

Aaron Bernakevitch True West, the John Scott story  Atomic Ten Films
Chantelle MacDonald Delivering Hope – “Imelda” “Jayshree” “Kanata” “Sushna” “Felipa”  Critical Mass & Every Mother Counts
Colin Waugh & Jeff Khounthavong Chamber  Sticks & Stones
Frederick Kroetsch The Secret Society  The Secret Society Film
Ryan Northcott Whatever it Takes: Connor McDavid  Gruvpix
Shaun Henning Bisping  Score G Productions

 

Best Editor (scripted UNDER 30 minutes)

Allan Thrush connectFirst – “Stargazers”  Crowsnest Films
Allan Thrush connectFirst – “We Are One” Crowsnest Films
Brock Mitchell kahkiyaw kâtahkotanânaw – “We are all arriving together”  Hidden Story Productions
Chris Bragg Harmony  Business on Camera; c/o Eavor Technologies
Ryan Caughey Alberta Ballet – “Porcelain Ave”  META Productions
Ryan Caughey Calgary Reads  META Productions

 

Best Editor (scripted over 30 minutes)

Bridget Durnford Don’t Say Its Name  M51 Entertainment
Bridget Durnford Marlene  Voice Pictures
David Hiatt Bloodthirsty  Voice Pictures & 775 Media
Jerry Skibinsky Heartland – “Through the Smoke”  SEVEN24 Films
Jerry Skibinsky Tribal – “The Kid Had a Gun”  Prairie Dog Film + Television
Ken Filewych Heartland – “Staying the Course”  SEVEN24 Films

 

Best Editor (uNscripted under 30 minutes)

Chad Blain Garden Shark: there are some things dementia can’t touch  Azzume Productions
Conor McNally Very Present  National Film Board
Mike Schmidt ABCRC – “Explorer”  Joe Media Group
Nina Staum Lullaby – “The Other Side”  Bamboo Shoots
Ryan Caughey Common Good  META Productions
Sarah Taylor Jesse Jams  Trevor Anderson Films

 

Best Editor (unscripted over 30 minutes)

Brenda Terning The Secret Society  The Secret Society Film
Colin Waugh Chamber  Sticks & Stones
Jordan Bosch Undetectable: How Stigma Has Gone Viral in the Fight Against HIV  Snapshot Studios
Krystal Moss, Michael McIntosh & Jonathan Mathew SpiderMable – a real life superhero story  Leven Creative
Margot McMaster John Ware Reclaimed  National Film Board
Pollyanna Hardwicke-Brown & Kevin Morstad Bisping  Score G Productions

 

Best Overall Sound (scripted under 30 minutes)

Beau Shiminsky Road from Ruin Gruvpix
Dewi Wood Premonition – “on the eve of Treaty 6”  Hidden Story Productions
John Laquinta Toronto Maple Leafs – “Don’t Blink”  Six Degrees Music & Sound
Johnny Blerot, Chris Szott & Isael Huard The Adventures of Chase Duffy – Fields of Home  Johnny Blerot Sound
Justin Kueber, Sam Reid & Geoff Manchester Smile: It’s Only the End of the World  Guerrilla Motion Pictures
Regan Kuemper UFA – “Put Your Foot Down” NewPath Influence

 

Best Overall Sound (scripted over 30 minutes)

Beau Shiminsky Don’t Say Its Name  M51 Entertainment
Frank Laratta, Braun Farnon & Garrell Clark Tribal – “The Kid Had a Gun”  Prairie Dog Film + Television
Frank Laratta & Brent Planiden (Propeller Sound Studios) Jasmine Road  Raging River Films
Frank Laratta, Brent Planiden & Derek Waite Marlene  Voice Pictures
Frank Laratta & Derek Waite Bloodthirsty  Voice Pictures & 775 Media
Johnny Blerot Christmas With A Crown  Christmas Crown Films

 

Best Overall Sound (unscripted under 30 minutes)

Brad Belcher Secret History of The Wild West – “Consumed”  Herd of 1 Media
Brad Belcher, Chris Szott & Derek Waite Secret History of The Wild West – “Bear Medicine”  Herd of 1 Media
Chad Blain, Alex Mitchell & Christian Goutsis Garden Shark: there are some things dementia can’t touch  Azzume Productions
John Iaquinta Tiger Woods – “Reborn”  Six Degrees Music & Sound
Johnny Blerot The Long Today  Handful of Films
Johnny Blerot ASET Post-Secondary Student Recruitment Info Session Video  Leven Creative

 

Best Overall Sound (unscripted over 30 minutes)

Brad Belcher & Adam Buzzard Gilles Villeneuve A Toute Vitesse  The Forge Audio Company
John Iaquinta John Ware Reclaimed  National Film Board
Johnny Blerot Whatever it Takes: Connor McDavid  Gruvpix
Johnny Blerot & Carey Opper AKA “The Operator” Bisping  Score G Productions
Johnny Blerot, Larry MacDonald & Kelly Wolfert SpiderMable – a real life superhero story  Leven Creative
Jordan Bloemen & Gerry Clarke Chamber  Sticks & Stones

Best Original Musical Score (scripted under 30 minutes)

Alec Harrison Operation: Clean Slate Mediapop
Alec Harrison & Chris McGuire Toronto Maple Leafs – “Don’t Blink” Six Degrees Music & Sound
Beau Shiminsky Road from Ruin Gruvpix
Cenk Kaynak & Johnny Blerot The Final Exam Johnny Blerot Sound
Geoff Manchester Smile: It’s Only the End of the World Guerrilla Motion Pictures
Punch Drunk Cabaret & David Heacock Boneyard Racers Internet Matrix

 

Best Original Musical Score (scripted over 30 minutes)

Alec Harrison Christmas With A Crown  Christmas Crown Films
Alec Harrison (6 Degrees Music & Sound) Abducted  Horned Serpent Productions
Allison Lynch A Christmas Carol  Theatre Calgary
Scott Steneker Here & After  The Light Factory

 

Best Original Musical Score (unscripted under 30 minutes)

Alec Harrison Tiger Woods – “Reborn”  Six Degrees Music & Sound
Andrea Wettstein Crafted: Finding Nature in Clay  Six Degrees Music & Sound
Chiliocosm Small Town Strength  Small Town Strength
Dmitri Bandet The Sash Maker  Tamarra Canu Productions

Best Original Musical Score (unscripted over 30 minutes)

Alec Harrison John Ware Reclaimed  National Film Board
Alec Harrison True West, the John Scott story  Atomic Ten Films
Alec Harrison SpiderMable – a real life superhero story  Leven Creative
John McMillan The Secret Society  The Secret Society Film
Kirill Telichev Delivering Hope – “Imelda” “Jayshree” “Kanata” “Sushna” “Felipa”  Critical Mass & Every Mother Counts
Laura Vinson & Dave Martineau Canadian Rockies Series – “Pieces of the Sky”  People & Peaks Productions

 

Best Production Designer / Art Director

Amy Brewster Alberta College and Association of Chiropractors – “Selfie”  Joe Media Group
Bobby Vanonen Marlene  Voice Pictures
Dale Marushy Jann – “The Tunies”  SEVEN24 Films
Matt Carswell Harmony  Business on Camera; c/o Eavor Technologies
Raevn Brasch Tribal – “The Kid Had a Gun”  Prairie Dog Film + Television
Trevor Smith Wynonna Earp – “Friends in Low Places”  SEVEN24 Films

 

Best Costume Designer

Adejoke Taiwo LAND  Nomadic Pictures
Cherie Howard Smile: It’s Only the End of the World  Guerrilla Motion Pictures
Jennifer Haffenden Wynonna Earp – “Hell Raisin’ Good Time”  SEVEN24 Films
Lianne Smith Secret History of The Wild West – “Secret History: Promo Trailer”  Herd of 1 Media
Megan Koshka Jasmine Road  Raging River Films
Tracey Graham Marlene  Voice Pictures

 

Best Make-up &/or Hair Artist(S)

Don Olson, Anna Ortiz & Robert Spina Marlene  Voice Pictures
Joanne Jacobsen & Jo-Dee Thomson Wynonna Earp – “Afraid”  SEVEN24 Films
Jo-Dee Thomson & Gail Kennedy LAND  Nomadic Pictures
Linda Nelson & JoJo Preece Tribal – “The Kid Had a Gun”  Prairie Dog Film + Television
Dave Trainer, Olivia Morley, Ashley McKessock –  Bloodthirsty  Voice Pictures & 775 Media
Rose Gurevitch & Annette Gabel Secret History of The Wild West – “Bear Medicine”  Herd of 1 Media

 

Best Visual Effects

Darren Bierman Don’t Say Its Name  M51 Entertainment
Greg Marshall A Bee’s Diary  Handful of Films
James Frislev, Aydan Rogan & Shawn Duddridge The Order – “Free Radicals”  Nomadic Pictures
James Frislev, Aydan Rogan & Shawn Duddridge Van Helsing – “Past Tense”  Nomadic Pictures
John Cameron Heritage Minutes – “Elise”  META Productions
Kirk Hutton & Joe Raffa Secret History of The Wild West – “Secret History: Promo Trailer”  Herd of 1 Media

 

Best Animator / Motion Graphic Artist(s)

Matthew Satchwill Anirniq  Sticks & Stones
Matthew Satchwill Chamber  Sticks & Stones
Matthew Satchwill Pihêsiwin  Sticks & Stones
Michael Kohlweg Calgary Reads  META Productions
Paul Twa Healthcare Excellence Canada  Sticks & Stones
Robb Thompson, Kent Toth & Steve Seeley Tribal – “Opening Title Sequence”  Prairie Dog Film + Television

 

Best stunt performance

John Scott True West, the John Scott story  Atomic Ten Films
Leslie McMichael LAND  Nomadic Pictures
Lindsay Woolsey Tribal – “It’s All In Your Headdress”  Prairie Dog Film + Television
Sally Bishop LAND  Nomadic Pictures
Sally Bishop Let Him Go  Focus & Getting Away Productions
Shiv Shanks Cheaters, Robbers & Outlaws  Porcupine Productions

 

###