Tag

Alberta Film and Television Awards Archives - Alberta Media Production Industries Association

ROSIES: Celebrating Women in the Industry

By | AB Film & TV Awards

The theme of the 2017 Rosie Awards and Gala will celebrate women in Alberta’s film, television and media industry. Throughout the evening, segments on Alberta’s past, present and future contributors will be showcased, with a video montage of women in their element, behind the camera and on the screen!

“Since the day AMPIA was founded women have played a critical role within the entire industry at both the provincial and federal level. I couldn’t be more pleased that this year’s Rosie Awards will be a celebration of those pioneers and their contemporary trailblazers who continue to shape our industry as content creators, role models and leaders.”
– Michael Jorgensen, Chair of the AMPIA Executive Board

This year will be the 43rd celebration of the Alberta Film & Television Awards, hosted by award-winning actress Michelle Thrush. Tickets are open to the public and will be released after the Rosie Nominees are announced on Tuesday, March 28. 

Please contact Briar Greenhalgh for more info.

2015 Rosie Nominees

By | Uncategorized
This year marks the 41st year of the Rosie Awards, making it the longest running film and television awards show in Canada. The awards are presented annually to Albertans employed in the film, television and media industries.
AMPIA received a record number of entries this year. Seventy five industry professionals from across Canada adjudicated 290 class and 498 craft submissions. A new category – Best Web Series – was added this year.
The 2015 Alberta Film and Television Awards will take place in Edmonton, AB on Saturday, May 23, 2015 at the SHAW Convention Centre.

Read the Official Media Release

For further information contact:
Gordon Imlach – 403.370.8195
gordonimlach@me.com

Finalists for Class Categories

Finalists for Craft Categories

 Best Documentary Series

Chaos & Courage
Pati Olson & Tihemme Gagnon, Producers
Sweetgrass and Sage

Invincible
Frederick Kroetsch & Kurt Spenrath, Producer
Open Sky Pictures

Oil Change: All In
D.H. (Don) Metz & Gord Redel, Producers
Aquila Productions

The Great Human Odyssey
Niobe Thompson, Producer
Clearwater Documentary

Best Documentary Under 30 Minutes

Black Friday
Mark Anderson & Brad Warren, Producers
Youthlink Calgary / Calgary Police Service

Calgary Economic Development / Calgary Foundation: “Our City, Our Soul”
Kerrie Penney & Alex Spence, Producers
Freshwater Creative

The Call of the Yukon – “Above the Clouds”
Rosie Dransfeld, Producer
ID: Productions

The Harder I Fight
Corey Lee & Sue Bristow, Producers
enriquePoe Moving Pictures

The Match
Frederick Kroetsch, Producer
Open Sky Pictures

Tour of Alberta – “Ride Another Day”
Guy Lavallee & Lance Corbett, Producers
City Edmonton

Best Documentary Over 30 Minutes

Anti-Social Limited
Rosie Dransfeld, Producer
ID: Productions

Eat, Sleep, Hockey, Repeat
Neil Fleming, Producer
Joe Media Group

Home Fire
G
reg Miller & Patti Laboucane-Benson, Producers
Native Counselling Services of Alberta

Scout’s Honor: The Mel Didier Story
D.H. (Don) Metz & Michael Bobroff, Producers
Aquila Productions

The Culture High
Adam Scorgie, D.H. (Don) Metz & Michael Bobroff, Producers
Score G Production Films

The Ward
Rosie Dransfeld, Producer
ID: Productions

Best Dramatic Series

Blackstone
Ron E. Scott & Jesse Szymanski, Producers
Prairie Dog Film + Television

Heartland
Tom Cox & Jordy Randall, Producers
SEVEN24 Films

Hell On Wheels
Michael Frislev & Chad Oakes, Producers
Nomadic Pictures

Best Dramatic Made-For-TV Movie or Mini-Series

Fargo
Michael Frislev & Chad Oakes, Producers
Nomadic Pictures

Fight Day
Jim Durward, Producer
Fast Five Films

Klondike
Michael Frislev & Chad Oakes, Producers
Nomadic Pictures

Mutant World
Michael Frislev, Chad Oakes & Jay Daniel Beechinor, Producers
Nomadic Pictures

The Dorm
Michael Frislev, Chad Oakes & Jay Daniel Beechinor, Producers
Nomadic Pictures

Best Dramatic Feature Film

A Louder Silence
Nicolette Saina & J.D. Schroder, Producers
ImagiNation Films

Ally Was Screaming
Colin Sheldon, Robert Cuffley & Dan Dumouchel, Producers
Perfect Pictures

Painkillers
Peter Horn, Andrew Ferns & Julie Mitchell, Producers
Liberation Pictures

Rock Paper Dice Enter
Shreela Chakrabartty & Kash Gauni, Producers
Rock Paper Films

The Valley Below
Alexander Carson, Cameron Macgowan & Kyle Thomas, Producers
North Country Cinema

Year After Year
Matt Grue, Producer
Ignition Films

Best Children’s Program or Series

Christmas Grumps in: The (Very Special) Christmas Show Special
Matt Marshall & Thuraya Marshall, Producers
Little Blue Pictures

Maxed Out!
Jeff Awid & Jared Robinson, Producers
Alberta Motor Association / Edmonton Police Service

From Naughty to Nice
Bonnie Thompson, Sue Bristow, Cimmeron Meyer & Michelle Wong, Producers
National Film Board of Canada / The Old Trout Film Division

Raven Tales: The Movie
Colin Curwen & Darren Sentner, Producers
New Machine Studios

Best News Series

Alberta Primetime
Kelsey Dyer & Danny Baldassarre, Producers
CTV Two Alberta

Breakfast Television Edmonton
Stan Papulkas & Claudette Germain, Producers
City Edmonton

CTV Morning Live Edmonton – 60th Anniversary Show
Brent Pushkarenko, Producer
CTV Edmonton

Breakfast Television – “Body & Balance”
Leah Sarich, Producer
City Calgary

Breakfast Television – “Gadget Guy”
Mike Yawney, Producer
City Calgary

Best News Feature

Alberta Primetime – “Overcoming Domestic Violence”
Chelan Skulski, Producer
CTV Two Alberta

CBC News Calgary – “Family Reunion”
Jennifer Lee, Producer
CBC Calgary

Discovery Channel – “Lava Tubes”
Allan Leader, Producer
Leader Productions

Discovery Channel – “Makauwahi Cave”
Allan Leader, Producer
Leader Productions

Discovery Channel – “Unearthed”
Michelle Gayse Leader, Producer
Leader Productions

Drumline
James Hees, Producer
CBC Edmonton

Best Daily Newscast

CBC News Calgary at 11:00
CBC Calgary

CBC News Calgary at 6:00
CBC Calgary

CTV News at 6:00
Stephanie Prues, Producer
CTV Edmonton

Best Information or Lifestyle Series

Breakfast Television
Jennifer Baier & Andrea Pescod, Producers
City Calgary

Breakfast Television – “BT Back in Time”
Stan Papulkas & Claudette Germain, Producers
City Edmonton

EATS: A TELUS Optik Local Production – “Women in Food”
Matt Embry, Laura O’Grady & Ravinder Minhas, Producers
Spotlight Productions

Hollywood & Vines – “Michael Bublé”
Michael Frislev & Chad Oakes, Producers
Nomadic Pictures

International Flavour – “Tasty, Fun and Local”
Nelly Chacon & Christopher Chacon, Producers
Chacon Productions

Our Calgary –“ Sochi Games 2014”
Des Kilfoil, Producer
CBC Calgary

Best Television Commercial Under $50K

“A Farmer’s Philosophy” – Bon Ton Bakery
Kelly Wolfert, Producer
Leven Creative

Calgary Stampede – “Barn Burner”
Brent Kawchuk & Leigh Blakely, Producers
Stir Films / C&B Advertising

Calgary International Film Festival
Brock Mitchell, Chris Krieger, Nick Thomas, Chantelle Kolesnik, Maryn Edwards & Mike Tran, Producers
DDG

Capital Care Foundation – “Did You Know?”
Lesley Thompson, Producer
City Edmonton

Honda Snowblowers & Generators – “It’s About Time”
Claudia Neff & Romina Imani, Producers
Joe Media Group 

Lux Windows and Doors – “New Door”
Kirsten Bolton, Jennifer Avis &  Brian Vos, Producers
Jump Studios / Commotion Media

Best Television Commercial Over $50K

ATB Financial – “Puckcam”
Romina Imani & Matt Gillespie, Producers
Joe Media Group

Bayer CropScience – In Vigor – “I Will”
Matt Gillespie, Richard Cairns & Claudia Neff, Producers
Joe Media Group

“10 Day Champions”
Brent Kawchuk & Leigh Blakey, Producers
Stir Films / C&B Advertising

DDB Canada / Western Canada Lottery Corporation – “Multiplying Rabbits”
Brent Kawchuk, Producer
Stir Films

Honda CBR 300 – “Cubicle”
Matt Gillespie, Producer
Joe Media Group

Venture Communications / Toyota Tundra – “Just as Tough”
Brent Kawchuk & Jim Thalheimer, Producers
Stir Films

Best Public Service or Not-For-Profit Production

A Horse For Everyone
Jeff Robbillard & Mike Little, Producers
Horse Racing Alberta

Calgary Reads – “Final Chapter”
Mike McKeown, Rob Kelly & Dave Kelly, Producers
Kelly Brothers Productions 

Habitat for Humanity – “Mobile Home”
Eppo Eerkes, Producer
Pounce

Kids Cancer Care Foundation – “Amazing”
Kerrie Penney & Nina Sudra, Producers
Freshwater Creative

Mindfuel – “Synthetic Biology”
Jennifer Avis, Brian Vos & Jeff August, Producers
Jump Studios

The Keys
LuAnne Morrow, Richard Kenyon, UP Foundation, Patricia Jones & Jessica Williams, Producers
Hell Cowboy Films

Best Corporate or Promotional Production

Arts Commons
Steve Seeley, Robb Thompson, Kent Toth, Mike Seehagel, Shelley Fried & Calvin Sun, Producers
Studio Dialog

Calgary Stampede – “We Are Marshals”
DDG, Jump Studios and C&B Advertising, Producers
DDG

Calgary Stampede – “Rodeo Open”
Cindy Gillies & Mike Little, Producers
Calgary Stampede

Ever Active – “Hosting Healthy Sporting Events”
Jeb Drader & Brian Vos, Producers
Jump Studios

John Fennell Athlete Profile
Neil Fleming, Producer
Joe Media Group

Making of a Film Score
Niobe Thompson, Producer
Clearwater Documentary

Best Musical Program or Series

Canadian Country Music Awards
Scott Henuset, Tania Natscheff & Brent Kawchuk, Producers
Corkscrew Media

Hedley Wildlife – “The Quietest Concert Ever”
Steve Glassman, Producer
CBC Edmonton

SING TALK PLAY Live Sessions at CJSW Radio
Ramin Eshraghi-Yazdi, Producer
Nur Films

Best Music Video

Corb Lund – “Just Me And These Ponies (For Christmas This Year)”
John Kerr, Producer
Crowsnest Films

The Wet Secrets – “Maybe We’ll Make A Plan”
Katrina Beatty & Trevor Anderson, Producers
Dirt City Films

Laura Hickli – “Midnight”
Doug Cook, Producer
Doug Cook

The Wet Secrets – “Nightlife”
Katrina Beatty & Trevor Anderson, Producers
Dirt City Films

The Provincial Archive – “Daisy Garden”
Blake McWilliam, Producer
Back Road Productions

Reuben and the Dark – “Rolling Stone”
Blake McWilliam, Producer
Back Road Productions

Best Comedy or Variety Production

1983-1984 Legacy Reunion Gala
D.H. (Don) Metz, Laurie Stewart & Mike Cook, Producers
Aquila Productions

Balletlujah
Scott Henuset, Heather Edwards, Brent Kawchuk & Grant Harvey, Producers
Corkscrew Media

COWTOWN the comedy – Pilot
Ramin Eshraghi-Yazdi, Producer
Nur Films

Hybrid Moments
Darryl Merpaw, Producer
NFG Filmproduktion

Vijitkul – “Pride”
Allan Leader, Producer
Leader Productions

Young Drunk Punk – “Working for Cowboy”
Tom Cox & Jordy Randall, Producers
SEVEN24 Films

Best Web Series

Big Rock – “Well Crafted Series”
Mike McKeown, Producer
Kelly Brothers Productions

Fight Day Web Series – “How Far”
Jim Durward, Producer
Fast Five Films

Happy Town – “The Surf Suit”
Frederick Kroetsch, Producer
Open Sky Pictures

Middle Men – “Something Russian”
Matt Marshall & Tom Robinson, Producers
Little Blue Pictures

Neurosurgery Kids Fund
Ben Babchishin, Producer
Hired Gun Productions

Suncor Energy – “The Amazing Race Suncor!”
Ashley Chugg & Jeremy Chugg, Producers
Freshwater Creative

Best Cross-Platform or Transmedia Production

ATB Financial – We Grow Alberta – Fiasco Gelato
Romina Imani, Matt Gillespie & Claudia Neff, Producers
Joe Media Group

Dying For A Drink
Marion Warnica, Michael Leschart, Oscar MacDonald, Ashley Geddes & Scott Lilwall, Producers
CBC Edmonton

“The Fit Finder” – City of Edmonton
Kelly Wolfert, Producer
Leven Creative

Heartland Companion App
Jordy Randall & Scott Lepp, Producers
SEVEN24 Films

The Great Human Odyssey
Niobe Thompson, Producer
Clearwater Documentary

Best Digital Production

A Winter Jingle
Kelly Wolfert, Producer
Leven Creative

“After the Flood: Calgary 2014” – A TELUS Optik Local Production
Matt Embry, Laura O’Grady & Ravinder Minhas, Producers
Spotlight Productions

“Battling the Obstacles” – Reebok Spartan Race
Kelly Wolfert, Producer
Leven Creative

Proline Pirates
Robb Thompson, Steve Seeley, Mark Gervais & Kent Toth, Producers
Studio Dialog

Slyce of Life
Bradley Stuckel, Producer
Plainsight Pictures

Talisman Centre – “We Inspire”
Chris Krieger, Nick Thomas & Brock Mitchell, Producers
DDG

Best Short Production

Ballads Not Bullets: Tom Jackson
Bonnie Thompson & Cory Generoux, Producers
National Film Board of Canada

Enter the Dream
Bali Panesar, Producer
Suno Loka Laboratory / Depths & Fields Production

Envy
Eppo Eerkes, Geoff Plewes & Chandra Schatz, Producers
Pounce / Lemonade Pictures

Hello World
Olaf Blomerus, Producer
Blmrs

One Night in Aberdeen
Jayson Therrien & Brett Ferster, Producers
GREEN Productions

The Little Deputy
Blake McWilliam & Trevor Anderson, Producers
Dirt City Films

Best Live Sports Event Production

2014 Canadian Derby
Jeff Robbillard, Bruce Yost & Mike Little, Producers
Horse Racing Alberta

Australia – Day One, 2014 Pan Pacific Swimming Championships
Matt Gillespie, Producer
Joe Media Group

FC Edmonton Home Game
Kori Chilibeck, Producer
M31 Design Group

Tour of Alberta – “Strathcona County”
D.H. (Don) Metz, Producer
Aquila Productions

Best Production Reflecting Cultural Diversity

Balletlujah
Scott Henuset, Heather Edwards, Brent Kawchuk & Grant Harvey, Producers
Corkscrew Media

Blackstone – “Sext Me”
Ron E. Scott & Jesse Szymanski, Producers
Prairie Dog Film + Television

Duende
Doug McCann, Producer
Tutkam Books

Minhas Family Brew
Matt Embry & Ravinder Minhas, Producers
Spotlight Productions

Raven Tales: The Movie
Colin Curwen & Darren Sentner, Producers
New Machine Studios

Understanding Aboriginal Identity
Alexandra Lazarowich, Producer
BearPaw Media Productions

Best Student Production

A Dark Winter’s Night
Chasity Beaulieu, Producer
SAIT Polytechnic

Expressions of Love
Justin Currie, Producer
NAIT – DMIT

Names Will Never Hurt Me
Angela Szczesny & Patrick Cahoon, Producers
SAIT Polytechnic

No Good Deed
James Williams, Producer
Red Deer College

Pieces
Braden Rooke, Producer
NAIT – DMIT

Refraction
Peter Kominek, Producer
Red Deer College

Best Director
  • Drama Under 30 Minutes

    Doug Cook
    Laura Hickli – “Midnight”
    Doug Cook

    Francis Damberger
    Tiny Plastic Men – “Yipee Ki-Yay Mother Country”
    Mosaic Entertainment

    Eppo Eerkes
    Stay Home
    Pounce

    Spencer Estabrooks
    The Sugarskull Man
    Insurrection Films

    Brett Ferster
    One Night in Aberdeen
    GREEN Productions

    Judd Palmer
    From Naughty to Nice
    National Film Board of Canada / The Old Trout Film Division

  • Drama Over 30 Minutes

    Dean Bennett
    Heartland  – “The Heart of a River”
    SEVEN24 Films

    Dustin Clark
    Year After Year
    Ignition Films

    Ron E. Scott
    Blackstone – “Truth or Dare”
    Prairie Dog Film + Television

    Nicolette Saina
    A Louder Silence
    ImagiNation Films

    Jeremy Thomas
    Ally Was Screaming
    Perfect Pictures

    Kyle Thomas
    The Valley Below
    North Country Cinema

  • Non-Fiction Under 30 Minutes

    Mark Anderson & Brad Warren
    Black Friday
    Youthlink Calgary / Calgary Police Service

    Ramin Eshraghi-Yazdi
    Do You See Me? Human Rights and Discrimination on the Streets of Calgary
    Nur Films

    Blake Horobin
    TAXI & Tim Hortons
    Stir Films

    Corey Lee
    The Harder I Fight
    enriquePoe Moving Pictures

    Kurt Spenrath
    The Match
    Open Sky Pictures

    Kelly Wolfert
    A Winter Jingle
    Leven Creative

  • Non-Fiction Over 30 Minutes

    Francis Damberger
    Scout’s Honor: The Mel Didier Story
    Aquila Productions

    Rosie Dransfeld
    Anti-Social Limited
    ID: Productions

    Rosie Dransfeld
    The Ward
    ID: Productions

    Matt Embry
    Hell or High Water: Rebuilding the Calgary Stampede
    Spotlight Productions

    Matt Embry
    Minhas Family Brew
    Spotlight Productions

    Niobe Thompson
    The Great Human Odyssey
    Clearwater Documentary

Best Performance by an Alberta Actor

Julian Black Antelope
Blackstone “There Will Be Blood”
Prairie Dog Film + Television

Jason Cermak
Hell On Wheels – “Escape From The Garden”
Nomadic Pictures

Joel Crichton
Year After Year
Ignition Films

Shaun Johnston
Heartland  – “Be Careful What You Wish For”
SEVEN24 Films

Niall Matter
Ally Was Screaming
Perfect Pictures

David Trimble
One Night in Aberdeen
GREEN Productions

Best Performance by an Alberta Actress

Ilana Anderson
A Louder Silence
ImagiNation Films

April Banigan
A Louder Silence
ImagiNation Films

Mikaela Cochran
The Valley Below
North Country Cinema

Julie Orton
One Night in Aberdeen
GREEN Productions

Mandy Stobo
The Valley Below
North Country Cinema

Michelle Thrush
Blackstone – “Deeper and Deeper”
Prairie Dog Film + Television

Best Television Host

Stacey Brotzel
CTV Morning Live
CTV Edmonton

Punam Kumar Gill
Eats: A TELUS Optik Local Production
Spotlight Productions

Shawna Randolph
Alberta Primetime
CTV Two Alberta

Bridget Ryan
Breakfast Television
City Edmonton

Leah Sarich
Breakfast Television
City Calgary

Rob Williams
CTV Morning Live
CTV Edmonton

Best Narrator

Rick Harp
Divorce 101 in Alberta
BearPaw Media Productions

Gord Marriott
Oil Change: All In – “Saying Goodbye”
Aquila Productions

Judd Palmer
From Naughty to Nice
National Film Board of Canada / The Old Trout Film Division

Adam Scorgie
The Culture High
Score G Production Films

Ian Tyson
Hell or High Water: Rebuilding the Calgary Stampede
Spotlight Productions

Victoria Wells-Smith
Glorious
Glorious Features

Best Screenwriter
  • Drama Under 30 Minutes

    Dustin Alen
    The Pre-War Princess
    Dustin Alen

    Olaf Blomerus
    Hello World
    Blmrs

    Shaun Crawford & William Dyer
    The Reflection Of Eric King
    GREEN Productions

    Conni Massing
    Voila!
    Shiny Carr Pictures

    Charles Netto & Mark Hopkins
    One Night in Aberdeen
    GREEN Productions

    Judd Palmer, Peter Balkwill & Steve “Pityu” Kenderes
    From Naughty to Nice
    National Film Board of Canada / The Old Trout Film Division

    Drama Over 30 Minutes

    Jim Durward
    Fight Day
    Fast Five Films

    Mark Haroun
    Heartland – “Broken Heartland”
    SEVEN24 Films

    J.D. Schroder & Nicolette Saina
    A Louder Silence
    ImagiNation Films

    Ron E. Scott
    Blackstone – “Where There’s Smoke”
    Prairie Dog Film + Television

    Kyle Thomas
    The Valley Below
    North Country Cinema

    Jeremy Thomas
    Ally Was Screaming
    Perfect Pictures

  • Non-Fiction Under 30 Minutes

    Mark Anderson
    Black Friday
    Youthlink Calgary / Calgary Police Service

    Neil Fleming
    John Fennell Athlete Profile
    Joe Media Group

    Dave Kelly & Mike McKeown
    Calgary Reads – Final Chapter
    Kelly Brothers Productions

    Michelle Gayse Leader
    Discovery Channel – Unearthed
    Leader Productions

    Corey Lee
    The Harder I Fight
    enriquePoe Moving Pictures

    Kelly Wolfert
    Elements
    Leven Creative

  • Non-Fiction Over 30 Minutes

    Tyler McLeod & Matt Embry
    Hell or High Water: Rebuilding the Calgary Stampede
    Spotlight Productions

    Scot Morison
    Oil Change: All In – “Saying Goodbye”
    Aquila Productions

    Michael Bobroff
    The Culture High
    Score G Production Films

    Niobe Thompson
    The Great Human Odyssey
    Clearwater Documentary

Best Cinematographer
  • Drama Under 30 Minutes

    Aaron Bernakevitch
    The Reflection Of Eric King
    GREEN Productions

    Aaron Bernakevitch
    Hello World
    Blmrs

    Aaron Bernakevitch
    One Night in Aberdeen
    GREEN Productions

    Jarrett Craig
    From Naughty to Nice
    National Film Board of Canada / The Old Trout Film Division

    Craig Wrobleski
    Historica Canada – Heritage Minute “Nursing Sister”
    Stir Films

    Craig Wrobleski
    Historica Canada – Heritage Minute “Winnipeg Falcons”
    Stir Films

  • Drama Over 30 Minutes

    Don Armstrong
    Year After Year
    Ignition Films

    Tom Gunia, David Baron & Oliver McGarvey
    Zero
    Atraeon Productions

    John Spooner, Kris Wedgewood & Ian Laurie
    A Louder Silence
    ImagiNation Films

    Craig Wrobleski
    The Dorm
    Nomadic Pictures

    Craig Wrobleski
    Heartland – “Secrets and Lies”
    SEVEN24 Films

  • Non-Fiction Under 30 Minutes

    Olaf Blomerus
    The Berkeley
    Studio 1826

    Craig Hall, Brett Manyluk & Sean Smith
    Your Slave Lake, Your Community
    Crowsnest Films

    Shaun Henning
    Calgary Stampede – “Chuckwagon Open”
    Calgary Stampede

    Shaun Henning
    Calgary Stampede – “Rodeo Open”
    Calgary Stampede

    Kelly Wolfert
    A Farmer’s Philosophy” – Bon Ton Bakery
    Leven Creative

    Kelly Wolfert
    Riverside
    Leven Creative

  • Non-Fiction Over 30 Minutes

    Darren Dembicki
    Scout’s Honor: The Mel Didier Story
    Aquila Productions

    Daron Donahue & aAron Munson
    The Great Human Odyssey
    Clearwater Documentary

    Patrick McLaughlin
    Hell or High Water: Rebuilding the Calgary Stampede
    Spotlight Productions

    Sergio Olivares
    The Ward
    ID: Productions

    Philip Spink
    Glorious
    Glorious Features

    Craig Wrobleski
    Balletlujah
    Corkscrew Media

Best Editor
  • Drama Under 30 Minutes

    Justin Brunelle
    Get Back
    Moving Artistry Productions

    Brett Conners
    One Night in Aberdeen
    GREEN Productions

    Bridget Durnford
    Historica Canada – Heritage Minute “Nursing Sister”
    Stir Films

    Bridget Durnford
    Historica Canada – Heritage Minute “Winnipeg Falcons”
    Stir Films

    Chris Krieger & Olaf Blomerus
    Hello World
    Blmrs

    Brock Mitchell
    Boreal Sons – Bloom
    DDG

  • Drama Over 30 Minutes

    Dustin Clark
    Year After Year
    Ignition Films

    Bridget Durnford
    The Dorm
    Nomadic Pictures

    Bridget Durnford
    Fargo –  “The Rooster Prince”
    Nomadic Pictures

    Bridget Durnford
    Hell On Wheels –  “Return to Hell”
    Nomadic Pictures

    Doug Forbes
    Blackstone – “Payback’s a Bitch”
    Prairie Dog Film + Television

    Jeremy Thomas & Neshe Delici
    Ally Was Screaming
    Perfect Pictures

  • Non-Fiction Under 30 Minutes

    Sarah Taylor
    The Match
    Open Sky Pictures

    Darren Bierman
    Your Slave Lake, Your Community
    Crowsnest Films

    Steve Katakami
    Calgary Stampede – “Rodeo Open”
    Calgary Stampede

    Carey Komadina
    Chaos & Courage – “RCMP Coastal Queen”
    Sweetgrass and Sage

    Mike Schmidt
    TransAlta – “Light Up the World”
    Joe Media Group

    Brad Warren
    Black Friday
    Youthlink Calgary / Calgary Police Service

  • Non-Fiction Over 30 Minutes

    Bridget Durnford
    Balletlujah
    Corkscrew Media

    Dean Evans
    Hell or High Water: Rebuilding the Calgary Stampede
    Spotlight Productions

    Michael McIntosh
    Scout’s Honor: The Mel Didier Story
    Aquila Productions

    Scott Parker
    Anti-Social Limited
    ID: Productions

    Scott Parker
    The Ward
    ID: Productions

    Howard Wirth
    Eat, Sleep, Hockey, Repeat
    Joe Media Group

Best Overall Sound
  • Drama Under 30 Minutes

    Brad Belcher, Mike McLeod & Alex Mitchell
    One Night In Aberdeen
    GREEN Productions / The Forge Audio Company

    Garrell Clark, Robert Joly & Wade Maude
    Young Drunk Punk
    SEVEN24 Films

    John Iaquinta
    From Naughty to Nice
    National Film Board of Canada / Six Degrees Music / The Old Trout Film Division

    John Iaquinta & Justan Ross
    Historica Canada – Heritage Minute “Winnipeg Falcons”
    Stir Films / Six Degrees Music & Sound

    Beau Shiminsky & Justan Ross
    The Sugarskull Man
    Insurrection Films

    Beau Shiminsky & Ron Osiowy
    Microwave
    Ear Candy / A Lasting Dose Productions

  • Drama Over 30 Minutes

    Frank Laratta & Ron Osiowy
    Mutant World
    Nomadic Pictures

    Frank Laratta, Matt Coffey, Tyler Rambie & Ron Osiowy
    Painkillers
    Liberation Pictures

    Mike Markiw & Frank Laratta
    Klondike
    Nomadic Pictures

    Michael Playfair & Frank Laratta
    Fargo – “Morton’s Fork”
    Nomadic Pictures

    Michael Playfair & Frank Laratta
    Hell On Wheels  – “The Elusive Eden”
    Nomadic Pictures

    George Tarrant, Jesse Sanderson & Les Pahl
    Heartland  – “The Heart of a River”
    SEVEN24 Films

  • Non-Fiction Under 30 Minutes

    John Iaquinta
    Calgary Stampede – “Chuckwagon Open”
    Calgary Stampede / Six Degrees Music & Sound

    Brad Belcher & Kiefer Gasparovic
    Honda “The World of CBR”
    The Forge Audio Company

    Steve Allen
    Delivering Growth
    Inter Pipeline

    John Iaquinta
    FIFA World Cup – “Rhythm of the Game”
    Six Degrees Music & Sound

    Brad Belcher, Kiefer Gasparovic & Ryley Burghall
    TransAlta Peru
    The Forge Audio Company

    John Iaquinta
    Calgary Stampede – “Rodeo Open”
    Calgary Stampede / Six Degrees Music & Sound

  • Non-Fiction Over 30 Minutes

    Perry Blackman
    The Great Human Odyssey
    Clearwater Documentary

    Johnny Blerot
    Scout’s Honor: The Mel Didier Story
    Aquila Productions

    Johnny Blerot
    The Culture High
    Score G Production Films

    Nelson Klymochko
    The Hundred Year Road
    City Edmonton

    Frank Laratta, Brent Planiden & Patrick Butler
    Balletlujah
    Corkscrew Media

    Beau Shiminsky
    Delivery
    Ear Candy / Outtahouse Productions

Best Original Musical Score
  • Drama Under 30 Minutes

    Brad Belcher & Doug Johnson
    BCS Death Of A Pirate
    The Forge Audio Company

    Alec Harrison
    From Naughty to Nice
    National Film Board of Canada / The Old Trout Film Division

    Alec Harrison
    Hello World
    Blmrs / Six Degrees Music & Sound

    Vince Scivoletto
    Duende
    Tutkam Books

    Andrea Wettstein
    Historica Canada – Heritage Minute “Nursing Sister”
    Stir Films / Six Degrees Music & Sound

    Andrea Wettstein
    Historica Canada – Heritage Minute “Winnipeg Falcons”
    Stir Films / Six Degrees Music & Sound

  • Drama Over 30 Minutes

    Russel Broom
    Envy
    Pounce / Lemonade Pictures

    Alec Harrison
    Painkillers
    Liberation Pictures

    Mitch Lee
    Mutant World
    Nomadic Pictures

    Mitch Lee
    Raven Tales: The Movie
    New Machine Studios

    Mike Shields
    A Louder Silence
    ImagiNation Films

    Mike Shields
    Blackstone – “Deeper and Deeper”
    Prairie Dog Film + Television

  • Non-Fiction Under 30 Minutes

    Amos Garrett & Keith Smith
    Hollywood & Vines –  “Valley of the Moon”
    Nomadic Pictures

    Alec Harrison
    FIFA World Cup – “Rhythm of the Game”
    Six Degrees Music & Sound

    Alec Harrison
    Black Friday
    Youthlink Calgary / Calgary Police Service / Six Degrees Music & Sound

    Alec Harrison
    The Harder I Fight
    enriquePoe Moving Pictures / Six Degrees Music & Sound

    Mike Shields
    ATB Financial – “Puckcam”
    Joe Media Group

    Andrea Wettstein & Chris Vail
    Do You See Me? Human Rights and discrimination on the streets of Calgary
    Nur Films/ Six Degrees Music & Sound

  • Non-Fiction Over 30 Minutes

    Alec Harrison, Andrea Wettstein & Chris Vail
    Chefly Screenshots
    Six Degrees Music & Sound

    Mike Shields
    Oil Change: All In – “Saying Goodbye”
    Aquila Productions

    Mike Shields
    Scout’s Honor: The Mel Didier Story
    Aquila Productions

    Laura Vinson & Dave Martineau
    Ancestors Calling
    Peoples & Peaks Productions

Best Production Designer / Art Director

Peter Balkwill & Steve “Pityu” Kenderes
From Naughty to Nice
National Film Board of Canada / The Old Trout Film Division

John Blackie, Bill Ives & Trevor Smith
Fargo –  “The Crocodile’s Dilemma”
Nomadic Pictures

John Blackie & Bill Ives
Hell On Wheels  “Return to Hell”
Nomadic Pictures

Zuzana Novak
Glorious
Glorious Features

Ken Rempel & Trevor Smith
Klondike
Nomadic Pictures

Matt Vest & Rachel Livingstone
The Little Deputy
Dirt City Films

Best Costume Designer

Ronda Borneman
Glorious
Glorious Features

Carol Case
Hell On Wheels – “Further West”
Nomadic Pictures

Carol Case
Fargo – “The Six Ungraspables”
Nomadic Pictures

Jennifer Haffenden
Young Drunk Punk – Pilot
SEVEN24 Films

Jennifer Haffenden
Historica Canada – Heritage Minute “Winnipeg Falcons”
Stir Films

Jennifer Haffenden
Historica Canada – Heritage Minute “Nursing Sister”
Stir Films

Best Makeup Artist

Gail Kenneday & Chris Glimsdale
Fargo – “Morton’s Fork”
Nomadic Pictures

Gail Kennedy & Jo-Dee Thomson
Klondike
Nomadic Pictures

Karissa Makoweck, Alice Tran, Kellen Frost & Corlis Chi
Zero
Atraeon Productions

Sharon Toohey & Chris Glimsdale
Hell On Wheels – “Bear Man”
Nomadic Pictures

Sharon Toohey & Don Olson
Mutant World
Nomadic Pictures

Sharon Toohey & Jo-Dee Thomson
The Dorm
Nomadic Pictures

Best Visual Effects

Solid Green: Ken Bitz & Jason Lavoie
Painkillers
Liberation Pictures

Olaf Blomerus & Joey Camacho
Hello World
Blmrs

John Cameron
Chinook Effect – Female
Meta Productions

John Cameron
Chinook Effect – Male
Meta Productions

Kellen Frost
Zero
Atraeon Productions

Plastic Thought Studios: Joe Raffa, Trevor Sieben &  Kirk Hutton
Blackstone – “There Will Be Blood”
Prairie Dog Film + Television

Best Animator / Motion Graphic Artist

Jeff August & Bharat Sarwiya
ESPN – Grand Slam Tennis Graphics Package 2014
Jump Studios

Jeff August & Bharat Sarwiya
ESPN – NBA Draft Tease 2014
Jump Studios

Rat Creek: Kim Clegg & Pulp Studio: Corey Lansdell & Kelly Mellings
Home Fire
Native Counselling Services of Alberta

Shelley Fried, Mike Seehagel, Robb Thompson & Steve Seeley
ABCRC – Animals Recycle
Studio Dialog

Mark Gervais
Proline Pirates
Studio Dialog

Young Shin & John Barros
Calgary Stampede Coke Covert Concert
Calgary Stampede

Thank you – Alberta Film and Television Awards

By | Uncategorized

web-banner-b_resized

The Alberta Film & Television Awards held at the Winspear Centre in Edmonton this past Saturday May 25, 2013 brought out a large and beautiful crowd from the Alberta Film, Television, and Digital Media Industries.  With Andrew Grose keeping the show rolling with laughter, Mark Connolly interviewing and partying with the winners, and an after-party that went on until the wee hours of the morning, it was a good thing we could sleep in on Sunday to recuperate!

Highlights of the night included Mayor Mandel proclaiming May 25, 2013 as “AMPIA Day,”  moving music from Pear and big winners of the night: Hell on Wheels with six Rosies — including Best Dramatic Series, Best Production Designer/Art Director and Best Costume Designer and Rufus with four Rosies, including Best Dramatic Feature Film and Best Director Drama Over 30 Minutes).

Find the full list of winners at rosieawards.com which will be updated with thank-you speeches from YouTube throughout the week.  Photos from the event will be available mid-week.  Congratulations to all winners!  For more coverage of the Awards please see the following articles: Edmonton Journal Playback

Thank you to our Board of Directors, Events Committee, AMPIA and Awards Production Staff, all our judges, hosts, entertainment, video compilation partners, Venue partners the Winspear Centre and the Westin Edmonton Hotel, and especially all the volunteers involved in the Alberta Film and Television Awards.

Special Thanks to all our Sponsors:

Diamond Level
Alberta Film
Government of Alberta

Patron Level
Banff World Media Festival
CTV
Joe Media Group
Jump Studios
Colour by LookLabs

Platinum Level
Jet Music Inc
Idea Factory
NAIT
Studio Post
The Westin Edmonton

Gold Level
Aquila
Calgary Economic Development – Calgary Film Commission
CBC
Christie Lites
Cine Audio Visual
CTV Two
Delta Bow Valley
Edmonton Film Commission
Keylite Design
Propeller Studios Inc.
Shaw Media
SIM Digital
Spillwall Productions

Silver Level
Bishop & McKenzie
Coast Wholesale Appliances
Columbia Awards
Front Row Insurance Brokers Inc.
Global Edmonton
Keen Eye
Kelly Brothers Productions
Lindisfarne Productions
Motion Picture Theatre Association of Alberta
Prairie Dog Film + Television
Priority Printing Ltd.
Red Deer College
SAIT Polytechnic
Samsung
SOCAN
Spotlight Productions

Bronze Level
AAMPTU
Applied Electronics
FM Systems
iLink Media Group
Mr. Mix Audio
Multimedia Risk
National Film Board
Seven24 Films
Solid Green
Winspear Centre

Alberta Film and Television Awards 2013

By | AB Film & TV Awards, Uncategorized

web-banner-b_resized

The Alberta Film & Television Awards are right around the corner (Saturday May 25, 2013) at the Winspear Centre in Edmonton!  Make sure you purchase your tickets to meet the industry’s “movies” and shakers and join in on the increased networking opportunity with the two receptions we have planned:

6:30pm Opening Reception, Main Floor Lobby Sponsored by the Edmonton Film Commission

7:30pm Awards Show, Enmax Theatre

9:30pm Post Reception, Main Floor Lobby  Sponsored by Calgary Economic Development – Calgary Film Commission and Prairie Dog Film + Television

Program Details

Get ready for some great entertainment!  With only a few days until the show, get ready for some laughs, good food and good times!

The Alberta Film and Television Awards will be hosted by Edmonton stand up comedian and 630 CHED radio personality Andrew Grose (pictured right). Andrew has been conspiring with last year’s host Steve Patterson to find out which of our industry members deserve a good roasting.

While Andrew Grose hosts on stage, Mark Connolly (pictured left), co-host of CBC News Edmonton, will be sipping champagne with the winners of the evening in the Winners Circle (live-streamed online at rosieawards.com).

To add to the entertainment, musical guests PEAR, the husband and wife duo Denis and Lynae Dufresne who headlined international fiddle sensation Barrage, is going to bring something Sweet N Gritty.

A Special Achievement Award will be given to Dave Thomas (pictured right), a founding member of the seminal TV Comedy series SCTV, which was filmed in Edmonton from 1980-82.  The Friend of the Industry Award will be given jointly to FAVA (Film & Video Arts Society of Alberta) and CSIF (Calgary Society of Independent Filmmakers).

A Lifetime Achievement Award will also be given to Marg Pullishy posthumously. Marg Pullishy has been part of the film and television industry in Edmonton for over three decades. It was as a regular contributor in front of the camera with CFRN that she first introduced audiences to “Wednesday’s Child,” which highlighted the pressing need for adoption in the province.

Come celebrate the year’s achievements in the Alberta Film, Television, Digital Media Industries. If you cannot make the event, be sure to catch the live streaming of the Winners’ Circle (thank you speeches), at rosieawards.com and follow the live twitter feed (@RosieAwards, #RosieAwards) to see what is happening on stage.

Thank you Sponsors:

Diamond Level
Alberta Film
Government of Alberta

Patron Level
Banff World Media Festival
CTV
Joe Media Group
Jump Studios
Colour by LookLabs

Platinum Level
Jet Music Inc
Idea Factory
NAIT
Studio Post
The Westin Edmonton

Gold Level
Aquila
Calgary Economic Development – Calgary Film Commission
CBC
Christie Lites
Cine Audio Visual
CTV Two
Delta Bow Valley
Edmonton Film Commission
Keylite Design
Propeller Studios Inc.
Shaw Media
SIM Digital
Spillwall Productions

Silver Level
Bishop & McKenzie
Coast Wholesale Appliances
Columbia Awards
Front Row Insurance Brokers Inc.
Global Edmonton
Keen Eye
Kelly Brothers Productions
Lindisfarne Productions
Motion Picture Theatre Association of Alberta
Prairie Dog Film + Television
Priority Printing Ltd.
Red Deer College
SAIT Polytechnic
Samsung
SOCAN
Spotlight Productions

Bronze Level
AAMPTU
Applied Electronics
FM Systems
iLink Media Group
Mr. Mix Audio
Multimedia Risk
National Film Board
Seven24 Films
Solid Green
Winspear Centre

2013 Alberta Film & Television Awards Nominees Announced

By | Uncategorized

The Alberta Film & Television Awards Nominees were announced earlier today in both Calgary and Edmonton:

[youtube]http://youtu.be/bnK90n8Vyyg[/youtube]

A full list of nominees is available here: 2013 Alberta Film and Television Nominees May 3– Updated May 3, 2013.

2013 AFTA Finalists – Press Release | Special Achievement Award – Dave Thomas

Join us for the 2013 Alberta Film & Television Awards on Saturday, May 25, 2013 at the Winspear Centre in Edmonton. Tickets are on sale at the Winspear Centre. Member Discount Code for tickets will be sent out in the Members’ Weekly enewsletter. Need a place to stay? Our partner hotel, the Westin Edmonton is providing discounts for all attendees of the Awards Show.

April 24: Alberta Film and Television Awards Nominees Announcement

By | Uncategorized

Hold on to your belt buckles as we announce the nominees for the Alberta Film & Television Awards on Wednesday April 24, 2013.  Join us for our media conference for all the excitement.  Please RSVP here by Monday April 22, 4pm as space is limited. The Media Conference will begin at 9:30am sharp in both Calgary and Edmonton.  Please allot an hour for the media conference. Media interested in attending should contact the Alberta Film & Television Awards Publicist – Gordon Imlach – gordonimlach@me.com – (403) 370-8195.

Details on ticket sales and accommodation partners will also be announced.

Calgary
The Den, 3rd Floor
Delta Bow Valley
209 4 Ave SE
Edmonton
The Chancellor Room
(Ballroom/ Banquet Level)
The Westin
10135 100 St NW

2013AFTA Save the Date

AMPIA mourns the passing of Peter Lougheed

By | Uncategorized

 

From left: Premier Alison Redford, Peter and Jeanne Lougheed at the 38th Annual Alberta Film and Television Awards at the Hyatt Regency Calgary in May 2012.

AMPIA expresses its condolences to the family of former Alberta Premier, the Honourable Peter Lougheed, who passed away September 13, 2012.

AMPIA recently recognized Mr. Lougheed’s contribution to the television and film community, and to arts and culture in Alberta at the Alberta Film & Television Awards.

“Premier Lougheed was a legend in Alberta politics. His government set the stage in the Alberta cultural sector– which includes film, television and digital media– for growth and innovation,” said Josh Miller, President of AMPIA. “AMPIA was honoured to be able to bestow its first ever Award of Distinction to Premier Lougheed and his wife Jeanne at the 2012 Alberta Film and Television Awards last May, an evening that turned into a moving and memorable tribute to a man who has left a lasting legacy to our province and who will be dearly missed by all who knew him.”

Above: A special video tribute to Jeanne and Peter Lougheed that was presented at the Alberta Film & Television Awards.

Mr. Lougheed served as Premier of Alberta for fourteen years, from 1971 to 1985, during which time, he supported the first Alberta film festival, created the Alberta Film Commission, established the Alberta Motion Picture Development Corporation (AMPDC), and helped build arts organizations such as the Banff Centre, the Citadel Theatre in Edmonton and the Epcor Centre for the Performing Arts in Calgary.

Mr. Lougheed graduated from the Harvard Business School after receiving his degrees in Arts and Law from the University of Alberta in Edmonton.  In 1986 he was a recipient of the Harvard Business School’s Alumni Achievement Award.  He was a member of the Queen’s Privy Council for Canada and a Companion of the Order of Canada.  He was the Canadian Co-Chair of the North American Forum, the Chancellor Emeritus of Queen’s University, and held Honourary Doctor of Laws degrees from eight Canadian universities.

Mr. Lougheed leaves behind his wife Jeanne in Calgary and their four children.