The 2020 WINNERS of the Alberta Film and Television Awards

CLASS AWARDS

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SERIES
Sel et diesel
Corey Loranger, Benoit Pellerin & Jessica L’Heureux, Producers
Far West Productions


BEST DOCUMENTARY UNDER 30 MINUTES
The Walk On – The David Kapinga Story
Mitch Lee, Producer
Refugee Entertainment


BEST DOCUMENTARY OVER 30 MINUTES
Inmate #1 – The Rise of Danny Trejo
Adam Scorgie, Producer
Score G Production Films


BEST DRAMATIC SERIES
Fortunate Son
Jordy Randall, Tom Cox & Andrew Wreggitt, Producers
SEVEN24 Films


BEST DRAMATIC FEATURE
El Chicano
Art Robinson, Producer
WarChest Productions


BEST TELEVISION COMMERCIAL UNDER $50K
Direct Energy – Energy of Moms “Sport”
John Cameron & Christopher Petry, Producers
META Productions


BEST TELEVISION COMMERCIAL OVER $50K
DDB – Gov’t of Alberta – Elections AB
Brent Kawchuk & Sharron Toews, Producers
Bamboo Shoots


BEST PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT
Heritage Minute –“ D Day”
Brent Kawchuk, Producer
Bamboo Shoots


BEST CORPORATE PRODUCTION UNDER $30K
Aurora One-derland
Jeremy Chugg, Producer
Freshwater Creative


BEST CORPORATE PRODUCTION OVER $30K
Ultra Shine – “Meet Bob”
Missy Geffen, Producer
Geffen Media


BEST PROMOTIONAL PRODUCTION
Jump Studios Demo Reel
Jeff August, Producer
Jump Studios


BEST MUSICAL, COMEDY OR VARIETY PROGRAM OR SERIES
Jann
Jordy Randall, Tom Cox & Jann Arden, Producers
SEVEN24 Films


BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Nuela Charles – “Long Way Down”
Brock Davis Mitchell, Producer
DDG & Glean Productions


BEST EDUCATIONAL PRODUCTION
Foundations – “Resigned”
Lynn Gough & Kelly Wolfert, Producers
Alberta Union of Provincial Employees & Leven Creative


BEST WEB SERIES – FICTION
Ming’s Dynasty
Michael Peterson, Producer
775 Media


BEST WEB SERIES – NON-FICTION
Renewable
Morgan Pinnock, Colin Waugh & Jordan Bloemen, Producers
Sticks & Stones


BEST NARRATIVE GAME OR INTERACTIVE PROJECT
Finding Victor
LeeAnne Ireland, Levi First Charger & Matt Wright, Producers
Mammoth XR & USAY


BEST NON-FICTION SHORT PRODUCTION
Against the Odds
Allan Leader, Producer
Leader Production Services


BEST DRAMATIC SHORT PRODUCTION
Zombies And Indians
Spencer Estabrooks & Keith Lawrence, Producers
Dead West Productions


BEST PRODUCTION REFLECTING CULTURAL DIVERSITY
Tribal – “Indian Giver”
Ron E. Scott, Janet Hamley & Nancy Laing, Producers
Prairie Dog Film + Television


FIL FRASER AWARD FOR BEST STUDENT PRODUCTION
The Voice Out Of Space
Bruno Rocha Leao, Producer
SAIT

 

CRAFT AWARDS

 

BEST DIRECTOR (DRAMA UNDER 30 MINUTES)
John Kerr
UFA – Get It. Done. “Never-Ending Day”
Crowsnest Films & C&B Advertising


BEST DIRECTOR (DRAMA OVER 30 MINUTES)
Scott Sikma
Root of the Problem
CHAOS a film company


BEST DIRECTOR (NON-FICTION UNDER 30 MINUTES)
Tom Acton
Break The Silence – “Sagesse”
NewPath Influence


BEST DIRECTOR (NON-FICTION OVER 30 MINUTES)
Tasha Hubbard
nîpawistamâsowin: We Will Stand Up
National Film Board of Canada


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ALBERTA ACTOR
Todd Houseman
Whiteface
Yardwork Pictures


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ALBERTA ACTRESS
Jann Arden
Jann – “The Big House”
SEVEN24 Films


BEST HOST
Tamarra Lessard
Big Things Small Towns – “Falher Bee”
Tamarra Canu Productions


BEST NARRATOR
Gord Marriott
Edmonton Commonwealth Walkway Project
Patton Communications


BEST SCREENWRITER (DRAMA UNDER 30 MINUTES)
Keith Lawrence
Zombies And Indians
Dead West Productions


BEST SCREENWRITER (DRAMA OVER 30 MINUTES)
Andrew Wreggitt
Fortunate Son – “Suspicious Minds”
SEVEN24 Films


BEST SCREENWRITER (NON-FICTION UNDER 30 MINUTES)
Jordan Bloemen
Renewable – “Youth for Climate”
Sticks & Stones


BEST SCREENWRITER (NON-FICTION OVER 30 MINUTES)
Tasha Hubbard
nîpawistamâsowin: We Will Stand Up
National Film Board of Canada


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER (DRAMA UNDER 30 MINUTES)
Charles Hamilton
Mary Mackagonne
Stingray Pictures


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER (DRAMA OVER 30 MINUTES)
Ian Lister
True Fiction
775 Media


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER (NON-FICTION UNDER 30 MINUTES)
Braden Dereniwski
Spirit
DDG


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER (NON-FICTION OVER 30 MINUTES)
Philip L. Harrison
Global Warning
Beyak and Embry Films


BEST EDITOR (DRAMA UNDER 30 MINUTES)
Nick Zacharkiw
Jump Studios Demo Reel
Jump Studios


BEST EDITOR (DRAMA OVER 30 MINUTES)
Bridget Durnford
Van Helsing – “Love Less”
Nomadic Pictures


BEST EDITOR (NON-FICTION UNDER 30 MINUTES)
John Cameron
Sportchek/K2/Oakley “Find what moves you – Josh Dueck”
Glean Productions


BEST EDITOR (NON-FICTION OVER 30 MINUTES)
Hans Olson
nîpawistamâsowin: We Will Stand Up
National Film Board of Canada


BEST OVERALL SOUND (DRAMA UNDER 30 MINUTES)
Frank Laratta
Alberta Ballet – Frankenstein Short
Joe Media Group


BEST OVERALL SOUND (DRAMA OVER 30 MINUTES)
Propeller Studios Team
Van Helsing – “No “I” In Team”
Nomadic Pictures


BEST OVERALL SOUND (NON-FICTION UNDER 30 MINUTES)
John Iaquinta
Fortnite – Stories from the Battle Bus – “Aqua/Nhyrox”
Six Degrees Music & Sound & Victory Pictures


BEST OVERALL SOUND (NON-FICTION OVER 30 MINUTES)
John Iaquinta
Forever Broncos
Six Degrees Music & Sound & Victory Pictures


BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL SCORE (DRAMA UNDER 30 MINUTES)
Kaz Mega
Whiteface
Yardwork Pictures


BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL SCORE (DRAMA OVER 30 MINUTES)
Alec Harrison
Parallel Minds
Voice Pictures, CHAOS a film company, HDTV Camera.com


BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL SCORE (NON-FICTION UNDER 30 MINUTES)
Alec Harrison
Facebook Payment Videos – “Mexico Beach”
Six Degrees Music & Sound


BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL SCORE (NON-FICTION OVER 30 MINUTES)
Alec Harrison
Inmate #1 – The Rise of Danny Trejo
Score G Production Films


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGNER / ART DIRECTOR
Louise Middleton
Fortunate Son – “Chimes of Freedom”
SEVEN24 Films


BEST COSTUME DESIGNER
Jennifer Haffenden
Fortunate Son – “Fortunate Son”
SEVEN24 Films


BEST MAKE-UP & / OR HAIR ARTIST(S)
Sharon Toohey, Dave Trainor & Chris Glimsdale
The I-Land – “Brave New World”
Nomadic Pictures


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
John Cameron
The Morning Show
META Productions


BEST ANIMATOR / MOTION GRAPHIC ARTIST(S)
Matthew Satchwill
Hacked – Intro
Sticks & Stones

###