FINALISTS and new event date announced for the

2020 Alberta Film & Television (Rosie) Awards

 August 12, 2020 – The Alberta Media Production Industries Association (AMPIA) has continued to work through the delays and difficulty of this unprecedented time of pandemic. Today AMPIA is very pleased to be able to announce their finalists for the 46th annual Alberta Film & Television Awards, celebrating excellence and outstanding achievement in Alberta’s screen industries.

The 2020 Awards were to have taken place on May 23 but have now been rescheduled. The winners will be announced in a FaceBook/You Tube Event Production on Thursday, October 8, 2020.

As for who is up for the 54 prestigious Rosie Awards, a total of 623 class (215) and craft (408) entries were submitted for consideration into this year’s awards, resulting in 308 total finalists; 121 class and 187 craft. For this year’s awards 54 industry professionals outside of Alberta adjudicated the submissions.

These productions, from commercials, new media, and both long and short form fiction and non-fiction are vying for 21 Class awards. In addition, Alberta’s talented screenwriters, costume and production designers, cinematographers, editors, directors, make-up artists, special effects artists, sound technicians and composers are competing in 33 Craft categories.

Of all finalists, 189 are from productions based in the city of Calgary, while 100 are from Edmonton-based productions. There were also 20 finalists from other communities in Alberta. As always, some Edmonton productions used Calgary talent. Similarly, some Calgary productions employed Edmonton talent. This should be kept in mind when comparing the breakdown.

In Calgary SEVEN24 Films had the largest number of finalists with 18, while Bamboo Shoots had the second most, with 14 finalists. With a total of 14, Sticks and Stones had the greatest number of Edmonton finalists. Yardwork Films and Leven Creative each followed with 7 finalists.

As for individual productions, Calgary based Prairie Dog Film & Television’s production of “Tribal” has the most finalists, with 12. The production receiving the second greatest number of finalists is also Calgary based, SEVEN24 Films’ Heartland, with 10. The individual production with the largest number of finalists from Edmonton is Yardwork Productions of “Whiteface” with 7.

The Alberta Film & Television Awards, continues to be the oldest film and/or television awards event in Canada, honouring its provincial production industry.

In order to qualify for an Alberta Film & Television Award a production must be produced or co-produced by a production company based in Alberta. For any craftsperson to be eligible he or she must have been a resident of Alberta for the 2019 calendar year.

Rosie Award Nominees were announced today at 11:00 am by AMPIA Board member Michelle Wong  live from the stage at the Webber Academy in Calgary.  Watch it on YouTube or Facebook

 

2020 Rosie Finalists Printable Copy

 

The 2020 Alberta Film and Television Awards Finalists

 

CLASS CATEGORIES

Best Documentary Series


Craft Beer with Andrew Ironmonger
 Wendy Hill-Tout, Producer  Voice Pictures

Dream  Matthew Kooman, Ashlea Kooman, Andrew Kooman & Daniel Kooman, Producers  Unveil Studios

Heartland Country – Cowboy Culture  Wendy Hill-Tout & Carolyn McMaster, Producers  Voice Pictures

Red Earth Uncovered  Peter Strutt & Lori Louis, Producers  Sagacious Media

Sel et diesel  Corey Loranger, Benoit Pellerin & Jessica L’Heureux, Producers  Far West Productions

The Forgotten Ones  Susan Feddema-Leonard & Chehala Leonard, Producers  People & Peaks Productions

 

Best Documentary Under 30 Minutes


Ageless Athlete  
Dominique Keller & Kevin Pennock, Producers  Fireweed Creative & TELUS Originals

Journey Home  Patti LaBoucane-Benson & Greg Miller, Producers  Native Counselling Services of Alberta

Just Another Beautiful Family  Katherine & Nick North, Producers  EpicDanger

MS’ed with the Wrong Girl  Kelly Wolfert, Producer  Leven Creative

Oh, Rats!  Mathew Embry, Ravinder Minhas & Holly Dupej, Producers  Spotlight Productions & TELUS Originals

The Walk On – The David Kapinga Story  Mitch Lee, Producer  Refugee Entertainment

 

Best Documentary Over 30 Minutes


Dancing on Eggshells – The Making of Shumka’s Ancestors & Elders Darka Tarnawsky, Les Sereda & Steve Glassman
, Producers Ukrainian Shumka Dancers

Digging in the Dirt  Blake McWilliam, Omar Mouallem & Dylan Rhys Howard, Producers  Back Road Productions

Global Warning  Peter Beyak & Mathew Embry, Producers  Beyak and Embry Films

Inmate #1 – The Rise of Danny Trejo  Adam Scorgie, Producer  Score G Production Films

Dogsville  Rosvita Dransfeld, Producer  ID: Productions

The Nature of Invention  Connie Edwards, Producer  Souleado Entertainment

 

Best Dramatic Series


Fortunate Son  
Jordy Randall, Tom Cox & Andrew Wreggitt, Producers  SEVEN24 Films

Heartland  Jordy Randall & Tom Cox, Producers  SEVEN24 Films

Tribal  Ron E. Scott, Janet Hamley & Nancy Laing, Producers  Prairie Dog Film + Television

 

Best Dramatic Feature


El Chicano  
Art Robinson, Producer  WarChest Productions

Harpoon  Michael Peterson, Kurtis Harder, Laurie Venning & Julian Black Antelope, Producers  775 Media

John 316  JarvisG, Shaun Donnelly, Jordan Dietz & Chase Gardiner, Producers  Hot Shot Films

Parallel Minds  Carolyn McMaster, Wendy Hill-Tout & Rene Collins, Producers  Voice Pictures, CHAOS a film company & HDTV Camera.com

Root of the Problem  Carolyn McMaster & Margot McMaster, Producers  CHAOS a film company

True Fiction  Julian Black Antelope, Braden Croft, Lars Lehmann, Laurie Venning, Todd Carrier, Wayne Bosse, Sheiny Satanove, Sarah Moore, & Michael Peterson, Producers  775 Media

 

Best Television Commercial Under $50K


Alberta Teacher Association – Isolation  
Missy Geffen, Producer  Geffen Media

Direct Energy – Energy of  Moms “Ranch Life”  John Cameron & Christopher Petry, Producers  META Productions

Direct Energy – Energy of  Moms “Sport”  John Cameron & Christopher Petry, Producers  META Productions

Direct Energy – Energy of  Moms “Travel”  John Cameron & Christopher Petry, Producers  META Productions

ENMAX – Wisdom  John Kerr, Producer  Crowsnest Films

Fantasyland Hotel – “Don’t be that Gifter”  Pollyanna Hardwicke-Brown & Ryan Northcott, Producers  Gruvpix

 

Best Television Commercial Over $50K


ATB Financial – Canada Winter Games – This Is Why – Carla MacLeod  
John Kerr, Producer  Crowsnest Films

AUPE – Centennial  Scott Francis Winder, Morgan Pinnock & Colin Waugh, Producers  Sticks & Stones

Calgary CO-OP – Together For Good  John Kerr & Leigh Blakely, Producers  Crowsnest Films & C&B Advertising

DDB – Gov’t of Alberta – Elections AB  Brent Kawchuk & Sharron Toews, Producers  Bamboo Shoots

Direct Energy – Moms  John Cameron & Christopher Petry, Producers  META Productions

ENMAX Easy Max – Lotus Pose  Matt Gillespie, Producer  Joe Media Group

 

Best Public Service Announcement


AMI This Week – You Can Ride 2  
Rebecca Campbell, Producer  AMI-tv Edmonton Bureau

Break The Silence – Sagesse  Tom Acton, Producer  NewPath Influence

Edmonton Community Foundation – Be The Cause  Missy Geffen, Producer  Geffen Media

Heritage Minute – D Day  Brent Kawchuk, Producer  Bamboo Shoots

Inn From the Cold – Mother’s Day  John Cameron & Christopher Petry, Producers  META Productions

Rozsa Foundation – Land Acknowledgment  Ian Chiclo & Saxon DeCocq, Producers  Bamboo Shoots

 

Best Corporate Production Under $30K


AMA Innovation Centre  
Jeremy Chugg, Producer  Freshwater Creative

APEGA – The Not So Distant Future  Matthew Gresiuk, Jeff Khounthavong & Colin Waugh, Producers  Sticks & Stones

ATCO – Medium Rare  Ian Chiclo & Blake Horobin, Producers  Bamboo Shoots

Aurora One-derland  Jeremy Chugg, Producer  Freshwater Creative

Swim Alberta – Vidfesto  Matt Gillespie & Karen Sveinson, Producers  Joe Media Group

Tourism Calgary Packing – Winter  Ian Chiclo & Kyle Russell, Producers Bamboo Shoots

 

Best Corporate Production Over $30k


Bauer – Moving Day  
Matt Gillespie, Producer  Joe Media Group

BlueCurve Overview Marketing Video  Amanda Cronin & Jennifer D’Amico, Producers  Shaw Communications

Invigor – “Will It Shatter – Golf Balls”  Matt Gillespie, Producer  Joe Media Group

Lift4Life – Nicola Paviglianitti  John Kerr, Producer  Crowsnest Films

UFA – Get It. Done. “Never-Ending Day”  John Kerr & Leigh Blakely, Producers  Crowsnest Films & C&B Advertising

Ultra Shine – Meet Bob  Missy Geffen, Producer  Geffen Media

 

Best Promotional Production


APEGA – A Century Well Built  
Scott Francis Winder, Jordan Bloemen & Colin Waugh, Producers  Sticks & Stones

Calgary Folk Music Festival Since 1980  Brett Ferster, Producer  The Light Factory

Fairmont Chateau Lake Louise – ALTITUDE  Braden Dereniwski, Chris Krieger & Brock Mitchell, Producers  DDG

Hacked – Intro  Scott Francis Winder & Jordan Bloemen, Producers  Sticks & Stones

Jump Studios Demo Reel  Jeff August, Producer  Jump Studios

Sportchek/K2/Oakley “Find what moves you – Josh Dueck”  Noah Fallis & Sean Parker, Producers  Glean Productions

 

Best Musical, Comedy or Variety Program or Series


Caution: May Contain Nuts  
Camille Beaudoin & Eric Rebalkin, Producers  Mosaic Entertainment

Jann  Jordy Randall,Tom Cox, & Jann Arden, Producers  SEVEN24 Films

Red Deer Westerner Days  Brent Kawchuk & Bailey Stead, Producers  Bamboo Shoots

Ukrainian Shumka Dancers presents – Ancestors & Elders  Darka Tarnawsky, Les Sereda & Steve Glassman, Producers  Ukrainian Shumka Dancers

 

Best Music Video


Corb Lund and Ian Tyson – “Ride On”  
Brock Davis Mitchell, Producer  DDG & Glean Productions

Johnny Summers – “My Funny Valentine”  Brent Kawchuk & Johnny Summers, Producer  Bamboo Shoots

Leeroy Stagger – “Strange Attractor”  Brock Davis Mitchell, Producer  DDG

Matty K – “Pistol in the Rain”  Brett Ferster, Producer  The Light Factory

Nuela Charles – “Long Way Down”  Brock Davis Mitchell, Producer  DDG & Glean Productions

T. Buckley – “Least a Man Could Do”  Brett Ferster, Producer  The Light Factory

 

Best Educational Production


Alberta Order of Excellence: Katie Ohe  
Gayle Stannard, Matthew Gresiuk, Jordan Bloemen & Colin Waugh, Producers  Sticks & Stones

Alberta Order of Excellence: Malcolm Sissons  Gayle Stannard, Matthew Gresiuk, Jordan Bloemen & Colin Waugh, Producers Sticks & Stones

Calgary Public Library Aboriginal Languages – Nakoda  Ian Chiclo, Producer  Bamboo Shoots

DUI …FYI  Lese Skidmore, Producer  Bear Paw Media Productions (NCSA)

Foundations – Resigned  Lynn Gough  & Kelly Wolfert , Producers  Alberta Union of Provincial Employees and Leven Creative

MindFuel – What If  Liz Bugera, Producer  Jump Studios

 

Best Web Series – Fiction


Abigaëlle et la séduction prénatale  
Corey Loranger, Jessica L’Heureux & Benoit Pellerin, Producers  Far West Productions

Hudson  Scott Lepp, Producer  Iylond Entertainment & SEVEN24 Films

Ming’s Dynasty  Michael Peterson, Producer  775 Media

Paper Champions  Brady Roberts, Matt Watterworth, Scott Westby, Mathew Hall, Matt Ewart & Mike Howorun, Producers Full Swing Productions & Rogue Panda Pictures

Realization  Corey Lee, Sandi Somers & Scott Lepp, Producers  Iylond Entertainment & Enrique Poe Moving Pictures

The Bin  Jason Steele, Producer  Porcupine Productions

 

Best Web Series – Non-Fiction


AMA – This is  Jeremy Chugg, Producer  Freshwater Creative

Big Things Small Towns  Tamarra Lessard, Producer  Tamarra Canu Productions

How to be French en Colombie-Britannique  Steve Jodoin & Marie-France Guerrette, Producers  Productions Loft

Renewable  Morgan Pinnock, Colin Waugh & Jordan Bloemen, Producers  Sticks & Stones

Shaw Business – Live & Learn  Carmen Salerno & Jennifer D’Amico, Producers  Shaw Communications

Small Town Queer  Laura O’Grady, Producer  Snapshot Studios

 

Best Narrative Game or Interactive Project


Edmonton Commonwealth Walkway Project 
Carolyn Patton, Producer  Patton Communications

Experience the Energy: Take the Challenge  Matt Wright, Jason Geiger & Lisa Pollio, Producers  Mammoth XR

Finding Victor  LeeAnne Ireland, Levi First Charger & Matt Wright, Producers  Mammoth XR & USAY

Shell Deep Water AR  Matt Wright & Shaun Crawford, Producers  Mammoth XR

Supreme Law  Bonnie Thompson & David Christensen, Producers  National Film Board of Canada

Thunder  LeeAnne Ireland, Jessica Hawryluk & Shaun Crawford, Producers  Mammoth XR & USAY

 

Best Non-Fiction Short Production


Against the Odds  
Allan Leader, Producer  Leader Production Services

Building Relationships  Kelly Wolfert, Producer  Leven Creative

CBC Arts – Madeline Mackay  Braden Dereniwski, Chris Krieger & Laura O’Grady, Producers  DDG & Snapshot Studios

Hockey Hall of Fame  Allan Leader, Producer  Leader Production Services

Painting Pride  Laura O’Grady, Producer  Snapshot Studios

University of Calgary – Key of T  Jennifer Devine, Ashley Chugg & Mike MacKinnon, Producers  Freshwater Creative

 

Best Dramatic Short Production


Alberta Ballet – Frankenstein Short 
Matt Gillespie, Producer  Joe Media Group

All That You Love  Jennifer Boudreau & Chase Gardiner, Producers  Boudreau Films

Lost  Len Morissette, Producers  C.I.A Solutions

The Time We Have (Left)  Blake McWilliam & Niobe Thompson, Producers  Handful of Films

Whiteface  Everett Sokol, Sam Burns, Todd Houseman & Lady Vanessa Cardona, Producers  Yardwork Pictures

Zombies And Indians  Spencer Estabrooks & Keith Lawrence, Producers  Dead West Productions

 

Best Production Reflecting Cultural Diversity


Abigaëlle et la séduction prénatale – Comme Dans Un Film 
Corey Loranger, Jessica L’Heureux & Benoit Pellerin, Producers Far West Productions

Dancing on Eggshells – The Making of Shumka’s Ancestors & Elders
Darka Tarnawsky, Les Sereda & Steve Glassman, Producers Ukrainian Shumka Dancers

Kicking up a Fuss: The Charles Daniels Story  Mathew Embry, Ravinder Minhas & Holly Dupej, Producers Spotlight Productions & TELUS Originals

Red Earth Uncovered – “Kinosoo”  Peter Strutt & Lori Louis, Producers  Sagacious Media

The Walk On – The David Kapinga Story  Mitch Lee, Producer  Refugee Entertainment

Tribal – “Indian Giver”   Ron E. Scott, Janet Hamley & Nancy Laing, Producers  Prairie Dog Film + Television

 

Fil Fraser Award for Best Student Production


Keeper Of Bees 
Hali Belanger, Producer  SAIT

Live For Him  Tobi Oladoyinbo & Kayleigh Higgins, Producers  Red Deer College

Past The End  Matthew Watson & Naomi Akintilo, Producers  Red Deer College

Quince  Madison Nesom & Natalie B. Vargas, Producers  SAIT

Siren  Jessica Rovansek, Producer  SAIT

The Voice Out Of Space  Bruno Rocha Leao, Producer  SAIT

 

CRAFT CATEGORIES

 

Best Director (Drama Under 30 Minutes)


Everett Sokol 
Whiteface  Yardwork Pictures

Jesse Foster  Walking the Fenceline  Smile Films

John Kerr  UFA – Get It. Done. “Never-Ending Day”  Crowsnest Films & C&B Advertising

Kyle Terrence  ‘Berta Boys  The Juniper Motion Picture Company

Lindsay Robinson  Central Dental  The Juniper Motion Picture Company

Trevor Anderson, Eva Colmers, Neil Grahn, Patricia Harris Seeley, Dylan Pearce and Galen Pendleton  Caution: May Contain Nuts V – “Virtual Faux Reality”  Mosaic Entertainment

 

Best Director (Drama over 30 minutes)


Braden Croft 
True Fiction  775 Media

Dean Bennett  Heartland – The Passing of the Torch  SEVEN24 Films

JarvisG  John 316  Hot Shot Films

Pierre Tremblay  Heartland – Wild One  SEVEN24 Films

Ron E. Scott  Tribal – “I’ll Show You Chief”  Prairie Dog Film + Television

Scott Sikma  Root of the Problem  CHAOS a film company

 

Best Director (Non-Fiction Under 30 Minutes)


Brendon Rathbone 
Swim Alberta – Vidfesto  Joe Media Group

John Kerr  Lift4Life – Nicola Paviglianitti  Crowsnest Films

Kelly Wolfert  MS’ed with the Wrong Girl  Leven Creative

John Cameron  Sportchek/K2/Oakley “Find what moves you  – Josh Dueck”  Glean Productions

Mitch Lee  The Walk On – The David Kapinga Story  Refugee Entertainment

Tom Acton  Break The Silence – Sagesse  NewPath Influence

 

Best Director (Non-Fiction Over 30 Minutes)


Leslie Sereda & Steve Glassman 
Dancing on Eggshells – The Making of Shumka’s Ancestors & Elders  Ukrainian Shumka Dancers

Mathew Embry  Global Warning  Beyak and Embry Films

Rosvita Dransfeld  Dogsville  ID: Productions

Scot Morison  Finding Bobbi  Reel Girls Media

Susan Feddema-Leonard  The Forgotten Ones  People & Peaks Productions

Tasha Hubbard  nîpawistamâsowin: We Will Stand Up  National Film Board of Canada

 

Best Performance by an Alberta Actor


Aidan Moreno 
Jann – Go With The Flowga  SEVEN24 Films

Howie Miller  Zombies And Indians  Dead West Productions

Reamonn Joshee  John 316  Hot Shot Films

Shaun Johnston  Heartland – The Eye of the Storm  SEVEN24 Films

Todd Houseman  Whiteface  Yardwork Pictures

Troy Greenwood  The Narrator  Encounter Media

 

Best Performance by an Alberta Actress


Amber Marshall 
Heartland – Fight or Flight  SEVEN24 Films

Davina Stewart  The Old Farm  Potluck Productions/WesPhoto

Georgina Lightning  Tribal – “Runs With A Gun”  Prairie Dog Film + Television

Jann Arden  Jann – The Big House  SEVEN24 Films

Lady Vanessa Cardona  Whiteface  Yardwork Pictures

Vanessa Sabourin  Foundations – Resigned  Alberta Union of Provincial Employees & Leven Creative

 

Best Host


Bailey Stead 
The Big Spin – Spin #8 Thomas  Bamboo Shoots

Corey Loranger  Sel et diesel – Saskatoon  Far West Productions

Jeff Haslam  AMA Innovation Centre  Freshwater Creative

Shayla Stonechild  Red Earth Uncovered – “Kinosoo”  Sagacious Media

Tamarra Lessard  Big Things Small Towns – Falher Bee  Tamarra Canu Productions

Tom Jackson  Red Earth Uncovered – “Kinosoo”  Sagacious Media

 

Best Narrator


Chris Krieger 
Saddlestone by Genesis Land  META Productions

Christy Dean  The Centre of Connection  Baat Cheet Films

Gord Marriott  Edmonton Commonwealth Walkway Project  Patton Communications

Jeremy Chugg  AMA – This is Curtis  Freshwater Creative

Jordan Bloemen  Renewable – Youth for Climate  Sticks & Stones

Rosvita Dransfeld  Dogsville  ID: Productions

 

Best Screenwriter (Drama under 30 minutes)


Joleen Ballendine, Matt Alden Dykes, Sheldon Elter, Howie Miller & Jana O’Connor 
Caution: May Contain Nuts V – “Super Absorbent Open Concept”  Mosaic Entertainment

Keith Lawrence  Zombies And Indians  Dead West Productions

Levi Holwell  A Walk Down To Water  Leftside Pictures

Perry Shulak  Legends of the Northern Sky  Critical Fusion

Shaun Crawford  The Narrator  Encounter Media

Todd Houseman, Lady Vanessa Cardona, Everett Sokol & Sam Burns  Whiteface  Yardwork Pictures

 

Best Screenwriter (Drama over 30 minutes)


Andrew Wreggitt 
Fortunate Son – Suspicious Minds  SEVEN24 Films

Braden Croft  True Fiction  775 Media

Chris Cowden  Moments in Spacetime  Kinosoo Productions

Francis Damberger & Joanne Sikma  Root of the Problem  CHAOS a film company

Mark Haroun  Heartland – Fight or Flight  SEVEN24 Films

Ron E. Scott  Tribal – “I’ll Show You Chief”  Prairie Dog Film + Television

 

Best Screenwriter (Non-Fiction under 30 minutes)


Jeremy Chugg 
AMA – This is Donovan  Freshwater Creative

Jordan Bloemen  Renewable – Youth for Climate  Sticks & Stones

Kelly Wolfert & Julia Grochowski  Building Relationships  Leven Creative

Kelly Wolfert & Krystal Moss  MS’ed with the Wrong Girl  Leven Creative

Lori Louis  Red Earth Uncovered – “Fairies in the Rock”  Sagacious Media

Rebecca Campbell  Ova – A Woman’s Fertility Gift  Catapult Pictures

 

Best Screenwriter (Non-Fiction Over 30 minutes)


Mathew Embry 
Global Warning  Beyak and Embry Films

Rosvita Dransfeld  Dogsville  ID: Productions

Scott Dodds  Inmate #1 – The Rise of Danny Trejo  Score G Production Films

Tasha Hubbard  nîpawistamâsowin: We Will Stand Up  National Film Board of Canada

 

Best Cinematographer (Drama under 30 minutes)


Benoit Pellerin 
Abigaëlle et la séduction prénatale – Comme Dans Un Film  Far West Productions

Charles Hamilton  Zombies And Indians  Dead West Productions

Charles Hamilton  Mary Mackagonne  Stingray Pictures

Nick Thomas  Brett Kissel – Drink About Me  Back Road Productions

Nick Thomas  Heritage Minute – D Day  Bamboo Shoots

Noah Fallis  Direct Energy – Energy of Moms “Ranch Life”  META Productions

 

Best Cinematographer (Drama over 30 minutes)


Chase Gardiner 
John 316  Hot Shot Films

Douglas Munro  Root of the Problem  CHAOS a film company

Ian Lister  True Fiction  775 Media

Jarrett Craig  Heartland – The Eye of the Storm  SEVEN24 Films

Wes Doyle  No Apology  Link To The Past Productions

 

Best Cinematographer (Non-Fiction under 30 minutes)


Braden Dereniwski 
Spirit  DDG

Colin Waugh  Alberta Order of Excellence – Malcolm Sissons  Sticks & Stones

Michael Sorel  ATCO – Medium Rare  Bamboo Shoots

Noah Fallis  Break The Silence – Sagesse  NewPath Influence

Noah Fallis  Sportchek/K2/Oakley “Find what moves you  – Josh Dueck”  Glean Productions

Patrick McLaughlin  With the Land  Spotlight Productions & TELUS Originals

 

Best Cinematographer (Non-Fiction over 30 minutes)


Allan Leader 
The Nature of Invention  Souleado Entertainment

Philip L. Harrison  Global Warning  Beyak and Embry Films

Sergio Olivares  Dogsville  ID: Productions

Susan Feddema-Leonard  Roots That Go Deep  People & Peaks Productions

Susan Feddema-Leonard, Chehala Leonard & Arthur Veitch  The Forgotten Ones  People & Peaks Productions

 

Best Editor (Drama under 30 minutes)


Howard Wirth 
Alberta Ballet – Frankenstein Short  Joe Media Group

Howard Wirth  Edmonton Tourism/Edmonton Commonwealth Walkway – Quest for the Golden Key  Joe Media Group

Nick Zacharkiw  Jump Studios Demo Reel  Jump Studios

Nina Staum  Heritage Minute – D Day  Bamboo Shoots

Ryan Caughey  Direct Energy – Energy of  Moms “Travel”  META Productions

Sarah Taylor & Carey Komadina  Caution May Contain Nuts Season 5 – Monsters, Necro and Delmer Oh My.  Studio Post

 

Best Editor (Drama over 30 minutes)


Bridget Durnford 
Van Helsing – Love Less  Nomadic Pictures

Bridget Durnford  Wu Assassins – A Twisting Snake  Nomadic Pictures

Bridget Durnford  Root of the Problem  CHAOS a film company

Doug Forbes  Tribal – “Runs With A Gun”  Prairie Dog Film + Television

Duane Martin  Parallel Minds Voice Pictures, CHAOS a film company & HDTV Camera.com

Ken Filewych  Heartland – The Passing of the Torch  SEVEN24 Films

 

Best Editor (Non-Fiction under 30 minutes)


Darren Bierman 
Lift4Life – Nicola Paviglianitti  Crowsnest Films

Krystal Moss  How to be French en Colombie-Britannique – The Canadian Cheese Ambassador  Productions Loft

Krystal Moss  MS’ed with the Wrong Girl  Leven Creative

John Cameron  Sportchek/K2/Oakley “Find what moves you  – Josh Dueck”  Glean Productions

Michel Lalonde  Journey Home  Native Counselling Services of Alberta

Mike Schmidt  Swim Alberta – Vidfesto  Joe Media Group

 

Best Editor (Non-Fiction over 30 minutes)


Bruce Baker, Mathew Embry & Allan Thrush 
Global Warning  Beyak and Embry Films

Dwain Hicks  Mind Set Go – Jamie  Anaid Productions

Glenn Sakatch  The Nature of Invention  Souleado Entertainment

Hans Olson  nîpawistamâsowin: We Will Stand Up  National Film Board of Canada

Jim Simpson  Mind Set Go – Rick  Anaid Productions

Les Sereda  Dancing on Eggshells – The Making of Shumka’s Ancestors & Elders  Ukrainian Shumka Dancers

 

Best Overall Sound (Drama under 30 minutes)


Brad Belcher & Adam Buzzard 
Ghosts of Speedway  The Forge Audio Company

Dary Barclay & John Iaquinta  Heritage Minute – D Day  Bamboo Shoots

Frank Laratta  Alberta Ballet – Frankenstein Short  Joe Media Group

Johnny Blerot, Iain Pattison & Carey Opper  The Time We Have (Left)  Handful of Films

Propeller Studios Team  Walking the Fenceline  Smile Films

Propeller Studios Team  Kitty’s Naughty Knickers  Propeller Studios

 

Best Overall Sound (Drama over 30 minutes)


Brad Belcher, Chris James & Adam Buzzard 
Harpoon  775 Media

Brad Belcher, Regan Kuemper & Adam Buzzard  True Fiction  775 Media

Frank Laratta, Brent Planiden & Garrell Clark  Tribal – “I’ll Show You Chief”  Prairie Dog Film + Television

Propeller Studios Team  Parallel Minds Voice Pictures, CHAOS a film company & HDTV Camera.com

Propeller Studios Team  The Order – Hell Week Part 1  Nomadic Pictures

Propeller Studios Team  Van Helsing – No “I” In Team  Nomadic Pictures

 

Best Overall Sound (Non-Fiction under 30 minutes)


Beau Shiminsky 
Energyphile – Nobody Tips A Scandiscope  Ear Candy

John Iaquinta  ESPN Presents – Not Invisible Blackfeet Boxing  Six Degrees Music & Sound & ESPN

John Iaquinta  Fortnite – Stories from the Battle Bus – Aqua/Nhyrox  Six Degrees Music & Sound & Victory Pictures

Johnny Blerot  Lake  National Film Board of Canada

Mitch Lee  The Walk On – The David Kapinga Story  Refugee Entertainment

Propeller Studios Team  Stampede Open  Propeller Studios

 

Best Overall Sound (Non-Fiction over 30 minutes)


Carey Opper & Steve Dierkens 
Global Warning  Beyak and Embry Films

Dmitri Bandet  The Forgotten Ones  People & Peaks Productions

John Iaquinta  Forever Broncos  Six Degrees Music & Sound & Victory Pictures

John Iaquinta & Amelia Allen  Inmate #1 – The Rise of Danny Trejo  Score G Production Films

Johnny Blerot  Digging in the Dirt  Back Road Productions

Philip Dransfeld  Dogsville  ID: Productions

 

Best Original Musical Score (Drama under 30 minutes)


Alec Harrison 
Realization – Gaps  Iylond Entertainment & EnriquePoe Moving Pictures

Andrea Wettstein & Alec Harrison   Heritage Minute – D Day  Bamboo Shoots

Chris Mcintyre  Zombies And Indians  Dead West Productions

Kaz Mega  Whiteface  Yardwork Pictures

Mike Shields  Edmonton Tourism/Edmonton Commonwealth Walkway – Quest for the Golden Key  Joe Media Group

Ryan Snyder  ‘Berta Boys  The Juniper Motion Picture Company

 

Best Original Musical Score (Drama over 30 minutes)


Alec Harrison   
Parallel Minds Voice Pictures, CHAOS a film company & HDTV Camera.com

Mike Shields  Tribal – “I’ll Show You Chief”  Prairie Dog Film + Television

Mitch Lee  Point Blank  Redemption Audio

Mitch Lee  El Chicano  WarChest Productions

Paul Bergeron  John 316  Hot Shot Films

Paul Ivey & Scott Ivey  No Apology  Link To The Past Productions

 

Best Original Musical Score (Non-Fiction under 30 minutes)


Alec Harrison
  Craft Beer with Andrew Ironmonger  – The Dandy Brewing Company  Voice Pictures

Alec Harrison  Facebook Payment Videos – Mexico Beach  Six Degrees Music & Sound

Jordan Bloemen  Alberta Order of Excellence – Katie Ohe  Sticks & Stones

Jordan Bloemen  Renewable – Youth for Climate  Sticks & Stones

 

Best Original Musical Score (Non-Fiction over 30 minutes)


Alec Harrison 
Inmate #1 – The Rise of Danny Trejo  Score G Production Films

Chad Blain  Innaihtsiiyisinnii (Making Treaty 7)

John McMillan  Finding Bobbi  Reel Girls Media

Laura Vinson & Dave Martineau  Roots That Go Deep  People & Peaks Productions

Laura Vinson & Dave Martineau  The Forgotten Ones  People & Peaks Productions

Matthew Cardinal  Digging in the Dirt  Back Road Productions

 

Best Production Designer / Art Director


Andrea Clark 
My Lyric I Never Knew  1844 Studios

Dale Marushy & Trevor Smith  Heartland – The Eye of the Storm  SEVEN24 Films

Derek Heisler  Inmate #1 – The Rise of Danny Trejo  Score G Production Films

Louise Middleton  Fortunate Son – Chimes of Freedom  SEVEN24 Films

Raevn Brasch  Tribal – “Indian Giver”   Prairie Dog Film + Television

Shannon Chappell & Mike Kasper  Parallel Minds Voice Pictures, CHAOS a film company & HDTV Camera.com

 

Best Costume Designer


Adejoke Taiwo 
The I-Land – The Great Globe Itself  Nomadic Pictures

Adejoke Taiwo  Tribal – “I’ll Show You Chief”  Prairie Dog Film + Television

Jennifer Haffenden  Fortunate Son – Fortunate Son  SEVEN24 Films

Todd Houseman & Lady Vanessa Cardona  Whiteface  Yardwork Pictures

 

Best Make-up &/or Hair Artist(s)


Sharon Toohey, Dave Trainor & Chris Glimsdale 
The I-Land – Brave New World  Nomadic Pictures

Joanne Preece & Jo-Dee Thomson  Tribal – “Runs With A Gun”  Prairie Dog Film + Television

Lisa Belyea, Melissa Meretsky & Tara Watts  Parallel Minds Voice Pictures, CHAOS a film company & HDTV Camera.com

Samantha J. Rumball & Laura de Moissac  Fortunate Son – Fortunate Son  SEVEN24 Films

 

Best Visual Effects


John Cameron 
The Morning Show  META Productions

John Cameron  Black Summer  META Productions

John Cameron  Big Little Lies  META Productions

Ken Bitz & Jason Lavoie  The Order – Season 1  Solid Green

Shawn Duddridge, Aydan Rogan, Clint Heusser & Richard Sinn  The Order – Homecoming Part 1  Nomadic Pictures

Shawn Duddridge, Aydan Rogan, Clint Heusser & Richard Sinn  Wu Assassins – Ladies Night  Nomadic Pictures

 

Best Animator / Motion Graphic Artist(s)


Leanne Elias 
Finding Normal  Asvoria Media

Manpreet Singh  MindFuel – What If  Jump Studios

Matthew Satchwill  Hacked – Intro  Sticks & Stones

Matthew Satchwill & Matthias Smale  APEGA – The Not So Distant Future  Sticks & Stones

Perry Shulak, Marina Hellervik, Ryan Iddiols & Jordan Birch  Legends of the Northern Sky  Critical Fusion

Shelley Fried, Henry Kang, Robb Thompson & Steve Seeley (Studio Dialog)  Tribal – “Opening Title Sequence” Prairie Dog Film + Television