Suite 200, 7316 - 101 Avenue, Edmonton, Alberta

(780) 944-0707 info@ampia.org

2018 Rosie Winners

The 2018 Alberta Film and Television Awards 2018 Rosie Winners List

2018 Rosies Program


Best Public Service Announcement

Historica Canada: Heritage Minute – “Edmonton Grads”
Brent Kawchuk, Producer
Bamboo Shoots


Best Promotional Production

Alberta Ballet – “2017-2018 Season Promo”
Karen Sveinson, Matt Gillespie & Claudia Neff, Producers
Joe Media Group


Best Corporate Production – Internal

UFA – “Winters Road to Better”
Tom Acton, Producer
NewPath Influence


Best Corporate Production – External

Alberta Motor Association – “April Fools 2017”
Jeremy Chugg, Producer
Freshwater Creative


Best Children’s Program or Series

Radiant Goes to Court
Greg Miller & Patti LaBoucane-Benson, Producers
Bearpaw Media Productions


Best Comedy Production or Series

Tiny Plastic Men
Camille Beaudoin, Jesse Lipscombe & Eric Rebalkin, Producers
Mosaic Entertainment


Best Television Commercial Under $50K

The Trailers Are Coming
Missy Geffen, Producer
Geffen Media


Best Television Commercial Over $50K

ATB Financial – “Change”
Matt Gillespie & Brendon Rathbone, Producers
Joe Media Group


Fil Fraser Award for Best Student Production

Fairfield
Jerry Tseng, Producer
SAIT, Film and Video Production Program


Best Music Video

Lyra Brown – “A Little Vulture Told Me”
Simon Morgan, Sheena Wheadon & David Baron, Producers
Lindisfarne Productions


Best Musical or Variety Program

Off the Record – “Part One”
Brock Mitchell & Ryan Bouman, Producers
DDG


Best Information or Lifestyle Series

Sel et diesel
Corey Loranger, Jessica L’Heureux & Benoit Pellerin, Producers
Far West Productions


Best Sports Productions

Tour of Alberta Stage #4 – September 4, 2017
Kori Chilibeck, Producer
M31 Design Group


Best Animated Production or Series

Skin for Skin
Bonnie Thompson, Producer
National Film Board of Canada


Best Digital or Interactive Project

Fountain Tire – “Highway 44”

Blake Horobin & Brent Kawchuk, Producers
Bamboo Shoots


Best Fiction Web Series

Abigaelle et le date coaching
Corey Loranger, Jessica L’Heureux & Benoit Pellerin, Producers
Far West Productions


Best Non-Fiction Web Series

Cost of Crime
Mark Anderson, Suzanne Hanson & Brad Warren, Producers
Calgary Police Service


Best Immersive Experience

Skratcher
Matt Wright, Shaun Crawford, Mitch Lee & Von Zuniga, Producers
MAMMOTH VR


Best Narrator

Gord Marriott
PBR Global Cup
Oilers Entertainment Group


Best Television Host

Sean Liv
Liv Daily Show
In-Houze Productions


Best Screenwriter – Drama Under 30 Minutes

Kellen Frost
Indra’s Awakening
Atraeon Productions


Best Screenwriter – Drama Over 30 Minutes

Aaron Kurmey, Ryan Hatt, Adam Munro & Kevin Johnson
Thousand Yard Stare
Rambunxious Entertainment


Best Screenwriter – Non-Fiction Under 30 Minutes

Jeremy Chugg
Alberta Motor Association
“Family Day 2017”
Freshwater Creative


Best ScreenwriterNon-Fiction Over 30 Minutes

Matt Embry & Tyler McLeod
Living Proof
Spotlight Productions


Best Performance by an Alberta Actor

Andrew Phung
Kim’s Convenience
Thunderbird Entertainment


Best Performance by an Alberta Actress

Julie Orton
Everfall
Green Productions


Best Overall Sound – Non-Fiction Under 30 Minutes

Chris Vail
Tourism Richmond Anthem by C&B
Six Degrees Music & Sound


Best Overall Sound – Non-Fiction Over 30 Minutes

Adam Naugler & Steve Dierkens
Living Proof
Spotlight Productions


Best Overall Sound – Drama Inder 30 Minutes

Frank Laratta
Skin for Skin
National Film Board of Canada


Best Overall Sound – Drama Over 30 Minutes

Frank Laratta
Ghost Wars
Nomadic Pictures


Best Original Musical Score – Non-Fiction Under 30 Minutes

Alec Harrison

Travel Alberta Summer – “Winter Anthem 2017”

Six Degrees Music & Sound


Best Original Musical Score – Non-Fiction Over 30 Minutes

Alec Harrison
Rare Mettle
enriquePoe Moving Pictures


Best Original Musical Score – Drama Under 30 Minutes

Mike Shields & Ciara Proznik
Falling Through the Cracks: Greg’s Story
Greg’s Wings Projects


Best Original Musical Score – Drama Over 30 Minutes

Alec Harrison
Ice Blue
Iylond Entertainment


Best Editor – Non-Fiction Under 30 Minutes

Steve Katakami & Glenn Sakatch
Calgary Stampede – “Our Stampede”
Shine Light Entertainment


Best Editor – Non-Fiction Over 30 Minutes

Todd Langille, Dean Evans, Jordan Bosch, Mike Kraft & Allan Thrush
Living Proof
Spotlight Productions


Best Editor – Drama Under 30 Minutes

Kellen Frost
Indra’s Awakening
Atraeon Productions


Best Editor – Drama Over 30 Minutes

Bridget Durnford
Van Helsing
Nomadic Pictures


Best Costume Designer

Carol Case
Fargo
Nomadic Pictures


Best Make-up & Hair Artists

Gail Kennedy, David Trainor & Tea Christina Scott
Burned
Putorana Films


Best Production Designer /Art Director

Bill Ives
Fargo
Nomadic Pictures


Best Visual Effects

Olaf Blomerus
State of (the) Art
BLMRS


Best Animator/Motion Graphic Artist

Cam Christiansen
Wall
National Film Board of Canada


Best Cinematographer – Non-Fiction Under 30 Minutes

Sean Smith
Enmax – “Energy Connects Us”
Crowsnest Films


Best Cinematographer – Non-Fiction Over 30 Minutes

Tyler Richardson
Rare Mettle
enriquePoe Moving Pictures


Best Cinematographer – Drama Under 30 Minutes

David Baron & Moh Mahfouz
Indra’s Awakening
Atraeon Productions


Best Cinematographer – Drama Over 30 Minutes

Craig Wrobleski
Fargo
Nomadic Pictures


Best Director – Non-Fiction Under 30 Minutes

Chris Dowsett
State of (the) Art
BLMRS


Best Director – Non-Fiction Over 30 Minutes

Matt Embry
Living Proof
Spotlight Productions


Best Director – Drama Under 30 Minutes

Kevin D.A. Kurytnik & Carol Beecher
Skin for Skin
National Film Board of Canada


Best Director – Drama Over 30 Minutes

Ken Filewych
Heartland
SEVEN24 Films


Best Production Reflecting CuLtural Diversity

Last of the Fur Traders

Frederick Kroetsch, Kurt Spenrath & Rebecca Campbell, Producers
Open Sky Pictures


Best Non-Fiction Short

All the World’s a Stage
Corey Lee & Sandi Somers, Producers
Spring Street Films & enriquePoe Moving Pictures


Best Dramatic short

Peak Oil

Dylan Rhys Howard, Producer
Truthful Work Productions


Best Documentary Under 30 Minutes

State of (the) Art
Olaf Blomerus, Producer
BLMRS


Best Documentary Over 30 Minutes

Living Proof
Matt Embry, Tyler McLeod & Ravinder Minhas, Producers
Spotlight Productions


Best Documentary Series

Red Earth Uncovered
Peter Strutt & Lori Louis, Producers
Sagacious Media


Best Dramatic Series

Heartland
Jordy Randall & Tom Cox, Producers
SEVEN24 Films


Best International Co-Production

Fargo
Chad Oakes & Michael Frislev, Producers
Nomadic Pictures


Best Dramatic feature or Made-for-TV Movie

Thousand Yard Stare
Aaron Kurmey, Kevin Johnson, Ryan Hatt & Adam Munro, Producers
Rambunxious Entertainment


LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Bonnie Thompson