2015 Alberta Film & Television Awards Winners

Thank you to everyone who attended the 2015 Alberta Film & Television Awards. Congratulations to all winners and nominees! The photo gallery for the evening is coming soon.

And the winners are…

Best Public Service or Not-For-Profit Production
Mindfuel – “Synthetic Biology”
Jennifer Avis, Brian Vos & Jeff August, Producers
Jump Studios 

Best Corporate or Promotional Production
Making of a Film Score
Niobe Thompson, Producer
Clearwater Documentary 

Best Cross-Platform or Transmedia Production
The Great Human Odyssey
Niobe Thompson, Producer
Clearwater Documentary

Best Digital Production
A Winter Jingle
Kelly Wolfert, Producer
Leven Creative

Best Television Commercial Under $50K
“A Farmer’s Philosophy” – Bon Ton Bakery
Kelly Wolfert, Producer
Leven Creative

 Best Television Commercial Over $50K
DDB Canada / Western Canada Lottery Corporation – “Multiplying Rabbits”
Brent Kawchuk, Producer
Stir Films 

Best Student Production
Expressions of Love
Justin Currie, Producer
NAIT – DMIT

Best Music Video
The Provincial Archive – “Daisy Garden”
Blake McWilliam, Producer
Back Road Productions 

Best Musical Program or Series
Hedley Wildlife – “The Quietest Concert Ever”
Steve Glassman, Producer
CBC Edmonton

Best Information or Lifestyle Series
Hollywood & Vines – “Michael Bublé”
Michael Frislev & Chad Oakes, Producers
Nomadic Pictures

Best Live Sports Event Production
Tour of Alberta – “Strathcona County”
D.H. (Don) Metz, Producer
Aquila Productions 

Best Comedy or Variety Production
Balletlujah
Scott Henuset, Heather Edwards, Brent Kawchuk & Grant Harvey, Producers
Corkscrew Media 

Best Children’s Program or Series
Raven Tales: The Movie
Colin Curwen & Darren Sentner, Producers
New Machine Studios 

Best Web Series
Big Rock – “Well Crafted Series”
Mike McKeown, Producer
Kelly Brothers Productions 

Best News Feature
Discovery Channel – “Unearthed”
Michelle Gayse Leader, Producer
Leader Productions 

Best News Series
CTV Morning Live Edmonton – 60th Anniversary Show
Brent Pushkarenko, Producer
CTV Edmonton 

Best Daily Newscast
CBC News Calgary at 6:00
CBC Calgary 

Best Screenwriter (Drama Under 30 Minutes)
Charles Netto & Mark Hopkins
One Night in Aberdeen
GREEN Productions 

Best Screenwriter (Drama Over 30 Minutes)
Ron E. Scott
Blackstone – “Where There’s Smoke”
Prairie Dog Film + Television

Best Screenwriter (Non-Fiction Under 30 Minutes)
Neil Fleming
John Fennell Athlete Profile
Joe Media Group 

Best Screenwriter (Non-Fiction Over 30 Minutes)
Niobe Thompson
The Great Human Odyssey
Clearwater Documentary

Best Narrator
Judd Palmer
From Naughty to Nice
National Film Board of Canada / The Old Trout Film Division

Best Television Host
Stacey Brotzel
CTV Morning Live
CTV Edmonton

Best Performance by an Alberta Actor
David Trimble
One Night in Aberdeen
GREEN Productions 

Best Performance by an Alberta Actress
Michelle Thrush
Blackstone – “Deeper and Deeper”
Prairie Dog Film + Television

Best Overall Sound (Non-Fiction Under 30 Minutes)
John Iaquinta
FIFA World Cup – “Rhythm of the Game”
Six Degrees Music & Sound

Best Overall Sound (Non-Fiction Over 30 Minutes)
Perry Blackman
The Great Human Odyssey
Clearwater Documentary 

Best Overall Sound (Drama Under 30 Minutes)
Garrell Clark, Robert Joly & Wade Maude
Young Drunk Punk
SEVEN24 Films

Best Overall Sound (Drama Over 30 Minutes)
Frank Laratta & Ron Osiowy
Mutant World
Nomadic Pictures

Best Original Musical Score (Non-Fiction Under 30 Minutes)
Alec Harrison
FIFA World Cup – “Rhythm of the Game”
Six Degrees Music & Sound

Best Original Musical Score (Non-Fiction Over 30 Minutes)
Mike Shields
Scout’s Honor: the Mel Didier Story
Aquila Productions 

Best Original Musical Score (Drama Under 30 Minutes)
Alec Harrison
Hello World
Blmrs / Six Degrees Music & Sound

Best Original Musical Score (Drama Over 30 Minutes)
Mike Shields
A Louder Silence
ImagiNation Films 

Best Editor (Non-Fiction Under 30 Minutes)
Brad Warren
Black Friday
Youthlink Calgary / Calgary Police Service

Best Editor (Non-Fiction Over 30 Minutes)
Scott Parker
The Ward
ID: Productions

Best Editor (Drama Under 30 Minutes)
Brock Mitchell
Boreal Sons – Bloom
DDG

Best Editor (Drama Over 30 Minutes)
Bridget Durnford
Hell On Wheels –  “Return to Hell”
Nomadic Pictures 

Best Costume Designer
Carol Case
Fargo – “The Six Ungraspables”
Nomadic Pictures

Best Makeup Artist
Sharon Toohey & Chris Glimsdale
Hell On Wheels – “Bear Man”
Nomadic Pictures

Best Production Designer / Art Director
Ken Rempel & Trevor Smith
Klondike
Nomadic Pictures 

Best Visual Effects
Olaf Blomerus & Joey Camacho
Hello World
Blmrs 

Best Animator / Motion Graphic Artist
Jeff August & Bharat Sarwiya
ESPN – NBA Draft Tease 2014
Jump Studio

Best Cinematographer (Non-Fiction Under 30 Minutes)
Shaun Henning
Calgary Stampede – “Rodeo Open”
Calgary Stampede

Best Cinematographer (Non-Fiction Over 30 Minutes)
Craig Wrobleski
Balletlujah
Corkscrew Media

Best Cinematographer (Drama Under 30 Minutes)
Aaron Bernakevitch
Hello World
Blmrs 

Best Cinematographer (Drama Over 30 Minutes)
Craig Wrobleski
Heartland – “Secrets and Lies”
SEVEN24 Films

Best Director (Non-Fiction Under 30 Minutes)
Mark Anderson & Brad Warren
Black Friday
Youthlink Calgary / Calgary Police Service

Best Director (Non-Fiction Over 30 Minutes) 

TIE BETWEEN
Francis Damberger
Scout’s Honor: the Mel Didier Story
Aquila Productions

AND

Niobe Thompson
The Great Human Odyssey
Clearwater Documentary 

Best Director (Drama Under 30 Minutes)
Brett Ferster
One Night in Aberdeen
GREEN Productions

Best Director (Drama Over 30 Minutes)
Ron E. Scott
Blackstone – “Truth or Dare”
Prairie Dog Film + Television 

Best Production Reflecting Cultural Diversity
Balletlujah
Scott Henuset, Heather Edwards, Brent Kawchuk & Grant Harvey, Producers
Corkscrew Media 

Best Short Production
The Little Deputy
Blake McWilliam & Trevor Anderson, Producers
Dirt City Films

Best Documentary Under 30 Minutes
The Harder I Fight
Corey Lee & Sue Bristow, Producers
enriquePoe Moving Pictures

Best Documentary Over 30 Minutes
The Culture High
Adam Scorgie, D.H. (Don) Metz & Michael Bobroff, Producers
Score G Production Films

Best Documentary Series
The Great Human Odyssey
Niobe Thompson, Producer
Clearwater Documentary

Best Dramatic Made-For-TV Movie or Mini-Series
Fargo
Michael Frislev & Chad Oakes, Producers
Nomadic Pictures

Best Dramatic Feature Film
Painkillers
Peter Horn, Andrew Ferns & Julie Mitchell, Producers
Liberation Pictures

Best Dramatic Series
Hell On Wheels
Michael Frislev & Chad Oakes, Producers
Nomadic Pictures