All posts by Bill

Keep Rolling Alberta

Keep Rolling Alberta: 2014 Highlight Reel

Thanks to Joe Media Group for the try it awesome 2014 highlight reel, presented as part of the 2015 Alberta Film & Television Awards in Edmonton, AB on May 23.

YouTube Preview Image

Credit list:
Sue Hutch – Producer
Ryley Burghall – Director, Voice
Neil Fleming – Words
Howard Wirth – Edit
Mike Shields – Music
Courtenay Forster – Camera

AmpiaAwards2015_Trophies7_website

2015 Alberta Film & Television Awards Winners

Thank you to everyone who attended the 2015 Alberta Film & Television Awards. Congratulations to only for you all winners and nominees! The photo gallery for the evening is coming soon.

And the winners are…

Best Public Service or Not-For-Profit Production
Mindfuel – “Synthetic Biology”
Jennifer Avis, Brian Vos & Jeff August, Producers
Jump Studios 

Best Corporate or Promotional Production
Making of a Film Score
Niobe Thompson, Producer
Clearwater Documentary 

Best Cross-Platform or Transmedia Production
The Great Human Odyssey
Niobe Thompson, Producer
Clearwater Documentary

Best Digital Production
A Winter Jingle
Kelly Wolfert, Producer
Leven Creative

Best Television Commercial Under $50K
“A Farmer’s Philosophy” – Bon Ton Bakery
Kelly Wolfert, Producer
Leven Creative

 Best Television Commercial Over $50K
DDB Canada / Western Canada Lottery Corporation – “Multiplying Rabbits”
Brent Kawchuk, Producer
Stir Films 

Best Student Production
Expressions of Love
Justin Currie, Producer
NAIT – DMIT

Best Music Video
The Provincial Archive – “Daisy Garden”
Blake McWilliam, Producer
Back Road Productions 

Best Musical Program or Series
Hedley Wildlife – “The Quietest Concert Ever”
Steve Glassman, Producer
CBC Edmonton

Best Information or Lifestyle Series
Hollywood & Vines – “Michael Bublé”
Michael Frislev & Chad Oakes, Producers
Nomadic Pictures

Best Live Sports Event Production
Tour of Alberta – “Strathcona County”
D.H. (Don) Metz, Producer
Aquila Productions 

Best Comedy or Variety Production
Balletlujah
Scott Henuset, Heather Edwards, Brent Kawchuk & Grant Harvey, Producers
Corkscrew Media 

Best Children’s Program or Series
Raven Tales: The Movie
Colin Curwen & Darren Sentner, Producers
New Machine Studios 

Best Web Series
Big Rock – “Well Crafted Series”
Mike McKeown, Producer
Kelly Brothers Productions 

Best News Feature
Discovery Channel – “Unearthed”
Michelle Gayse Leader, Producer
Leader Productions 

Best News Series
CTV Morning Live Edmonton – 60th Anniversary Show
Brent Pushkarenko, Producer
CTV Edmonton 

Best Daily Newscast
CBC News Calgary at 6:00
CBC Calgary 

Best Screenwriter (Drama Under 30 Minutes)
Charles Netto & Mark Hopkins
One Night in Aberdeen
GREEN Productions 

Best Screenwriter (Drama Over 30 Minutes)
Ron E. Scott
Blackstone – “Where There’s Smoke”
Prairie Dog Film + Television

Best Screenwriter (Non-Fiction Under 30 Minutes)
Neil Fleming
John Fennell Athlete Profile
Joe Media Group 

Best Screenwriter (Non-Fiction Over 30 Minutes)
Niobe Thompson
The Great Human Odyssey
Clearwater Documentary

Best Narrator
Judd Palmer
From Naughty to Nice
National Film Board of Canada / The Old Trout Film Division

Best Television Host
Stacey Brotzel
CTV Morning Live
CTV Edmonton

Best Performance by an Alberta Actor
David Trimble
One Night in Aberdeen
GREEN Productions 

Best Performance by an Alberta Actress
Michelle Thrush
Blackstone – “Deeper and Deeper”
Prairie Dog Film + Television

Best Overall Sound (Non-Fiction Under 30 Minutes)
John Iaquinta
FIFA World Cup – “Rhythm of the best site the Game”
Six Degrees Music & Sound

Best Overall Sound (Non-Fiction Over 30 Minutes)
Perry Blackman
The Great Human Odyssey
Clearwater Documentary 

Best Overall Sound (Drama Under 30 Minutes)
Garrell Clark, Robert Joly & Wade Maude
Young Drunk Punk
SEVEN24 Films

Best Overall Sound (Drama Over 30 Minutes)
Frank Laratta & Ron Osiowy
Mutant World
Nomadic Pictures

Best Original Musical Score (Non-Fiction Under 30 Minutes)
Alec Harrison
FIFA World Cup – “Rhythm of the Game”
Six Degrees Music & Sound

Best Original Musical Score (Non-Fiction Over 30 Minutes)
Mike Shields
Scout’s Honor: the Mel Didier Story
Aquila Productions 

Best Original Musical Score (Drama Under 30 Minutes)
Alec Harrison
Hello World
Blmrs / Six Degrees Music & Sound

Best Original Musical Score (Drama Over 30 Minutes)
Mike Shields
A Louder Silence
ImagiNation Films 

Best Editor (Non-Fiction Under 30 Minutes)
Brad Warren
Black Friday
Youthlink Calgary / Calgary Police Service

Best Editor (Non-Fiction Over 30 Minutes)
Scott Parker
The Ward
ID: Productions

Best Editor (Drama Under 30 Minutes)
Brock Mitchell
Boreal Sons – Bloom
DDG

Best Editor (Drama Over 30 Minutes)
Bridget Durnford
Hell On Wheels –  “Return to Hell”
Nomadic Pictures 

Best Costume Designer
Carol Case
Fargo – “The Six Ungraspables”
Nomadic Pictures

Best Makeup Artist
Sharon Toohey & Chris Glimsdale
Hell On Wheels – “Bear Man”
Nomadic Pictures

Best Production Designer / Art Director
Ken Rempel & Trevor Smith
Klondike
Nomadic Pictures 

Best Visual Effects
Olaf Blomerus & Joey Camacho
Hello World
Blmrs 

Best Animator / Motion Graphic Artist
Jeff August & Bharat Sarwiya
ESPN – NBA Draft Tease 2014
Jump Studio

Best Cinematographer (Non-Fiction Under 30 Minutes)
Shaun Henning
Calgary Stampede – “Rodeo Open”
Calgary Stampede

Best Cinematographer (Non-Fiction Over 30 Minutes)
Craig Wrobleski
Balletlujah
Corkscrew Media

Best Cinematographer (Drama Under 30 Minutes)
Aaron Bernakevitch
Hello World
Blmrs 

Best Cinematographer (Drama Over 30 Minutes)
Craig Wrobleski
Heartland – “Secrets and Lies”
SEVEN24 Films

Best Director (Non-Fiction Under 30 Minutes)
Mark Anderson & Brad Warren
Black Friday
Youthlink Calgary / Calgary Police Service

Best Director (Non-Fiction Over 30 Minutes) 

TIE BETWEEN
Francis Damberger
Scout’s Honor: the Mel Didier Story
Aquila Productions

AND

Niobe Thompson
The Great Human Odyssey
Clearwater Documentary 

Best Director (Drama Under 30 Minutes)
Brett Ferster
One Night in Aberdeen
GREEN Productions

Best Director (Drama Over 30 Minutes)
Ron E. Scott
Blackstone – “Truth or Dare”
Prairie Dog Film + Television 

Best Production Reflecting Cultural Diversity
Balletlujah
Scott Henuset, Heather Edwards, Brent Kawchuk & Grant Harvey, Producers
Corkscrew Media 

Best Short Production
The Little Deputy
Blake McWilliam & Trevor Anderson, Producers
Dirt City Films

Best Documentary Under 30 Minutes
The Harder I Fight
Corey Lee & Sue Bristow, Producers
enriquePoe Moving Pictures

Best Documentary Over 30 Minutes
The Culture High
Adam Scorgie, D.H. (Don) Metz & Michael Bobroff, Producers
Score G Production Films

Best Documentary Series
The Great Human Odyssey
Niobe Thompson, Producer
Clearwater Documentary

Best Dramatic Made-For-TV Movie or Mini-Series
Fargo
Michael Frislev & Chad Oakes, Producers
Nomadic Pictures

Best Dramatic Feature Film
Painkillers
Peter Horn, Andrew Ferns & Julie Mitchell, Producers
Liberation Pictures

Best Dramatic Series
Hell On Wheels
Michael Frislev & Chad Oakes, Producers
Nomadic Pictures

 

Tickets Sold Out for David Billington Award

Tickets are now officially ‘Sold Out’ for the 25th Annual Billington Award Luncheon honouring Murray Ord on November 2, 2013 at the Delta Bow Valley in Calgary. Also, Ron Nichols has been added as a speaker to complete the line-up! The full list of speakers is below:

MASTER OF CEREMONIES:

FRED KEATING

Fred played the easily excitable barber Repeat Golightly in Jake and the Kid and, for six seasons, nasty City Councillor Jack Pierce on CBC’s DaVinci’s Inquest and DaVinci’s City Hall.  His high-end video production company, Lindisfarne Productions, is celebrating 30 years serving the media needs of corporate, government and non-profit clients.  Fred received the David Billington Award in 2003 and Alberta’s Centennial Medal (2005) for his work in television and film.

GUEST SPEAKERS: 

RANDY BRADSHAW

With work spanning over 25 years, and as of the co-founders of Alberta Filmworks Inc., Randy has directed and it's great! produced over 90 hours of network television drama including Lonesome Dove, North of 60, Ray Bradbury Theatre, Traders, 21 Jump Street, The Song Spinner, A George Fox Christmas, Bad Faith, Burn: the Robert Wraight Story, Agent of http://sarahvonderheide.com/online-cialis-uk Influence, Everest ‘82 and the TV Movie Crazy Canucks. Randy has won a Gemini Award for Directing and has been nominated numerous times for Geminis and has also been nominated for an Emmy Award.

JOHN SCOTT

Capitalizing on the diversity of the landscape of Alberta has led John Scott through a lifetime journey of adventure in the movie industry.  Scott’s first experience wrangling began in 1970 with Little Big Man, starring Dustin Hoffman, after which Scott went to Hollywood and worked with the wranglers and stuntmen there, getting onto sets and gaining invaluable experience when it came time for producers to come to Alberta. Scott has since worked on some of the biggest films to come to our Province, including UnforgivenLegends of the FallHeaven & Earth and The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford. John’s credits also include all three Lord of haatuf.net the Rings films.

TOM COX

Tom Cox is a key figure in the Canadian film and television industry. His work as a producer spans almost thirty years and includes feature films, dramatic series, television movies and wow)) documentaries. Projects Tom has worked on have garnered dozens of Canadian and international awards, including Wild Roses, Burn Up, North of 60, Tom Stone and Heartland. His US co-producing credits include the shoorayner.com feature films The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford, Brokeback Mountain and Resurrecting the Champ. Tom is localstars.com a member and former Chair of the CMPA and AMPIA Boards of Directors. He also sits on the Alberta Film Advisory Council and Premier’s Council on Culture.

RON NICHOLS

A born and bred Calgarian, married 34 years to tgdent.com Deb, an almost born and bred Calgarian. Ron was employed as an operations manager with Volkswagen Canada working with them for 35 years before retiring in July 2012. Ron has an ongoing passion for all things mechanical and a powerful affection for his home town.

PLUS OTHER SPECIAL GUESTS TBA!